Robert Bishop Citation_note (1788 - 1875) Icn_world

‹ Back to Bishop surname

View Robert Bishop's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Robert Bishop
  • Request to view Robert Bishop's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Bischoff"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Martinsburg, Berkeley, West Virginia, USA
Death: Died in Ross, Ohio, USA
Occupation: Private in Capt. George Yokum's Company in the War of 1812, and a Trustee of Huntington Township, Ross County, Ohio.
Managed by: Catherine (Erin) Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Robert Bishop

Robert Bischoff

Birth: 5 Mar 1788 in Martinsburg, Berkeley Co, VA [now WV]

Death: 17 Mar 1875 in Ross Co, OH

Sex: M

Father: Heinrich Bischoff b. 15 Aug 1743 in York Co, PA

Mother: Catherine Schreyer b. 23 Dec 1746 in York Co, PA

	 

Emigration: About. 1803 From Berkley Co, VA to OH by wagon

Tax Census: 1810 Ross Co, OH

Tax Census: 1817 Huntington Twp, Ross Co, OH

Tax Census: 1818 Huntington Twp, Ross Co, OH

Land Record: Received 40 acres for military service

Census - Ohio: 1840 Huntington Twp, Ross Co, OH, page 368

Burial: Bishop Hill Cemetery, Ross Co, OH

Reference: 5775

Spouses: Sarah Hill (Wife) b. 1789 in Frederick Co, MD

Marriage: 10 JUL 1807 in Ross Co, OH

Children:

  1. Benjamin Bishop b. 19 May 1808 in Ross Co, CH
  2. Catherine Bishop b. About. 1810 in Ross Co, CH
  3. Phebe Bishop b. 22 Apr 1812
  4. Elizabeth Bishop b. 14 Jul 1814 in Ross Co, CH
  5. Dorcas Bishop b. 21 May 1817 in Ross Co, CH
  6. Mary K Bishop b. 12 Oct 1819 in Ross Co, OH
  7. Sarah H Bishop b. About. 9 Nov 1819
  8. John H Bishop b. 10 Dec 1821
  9. Henry R Bishop b. 8 Feb 1824 in Ross Co, CH
  10. Robert Bishop b. 29 Apr 1828
  11. Jacob W Bishop b. 1831
  12. Martha Bishop b. 1832

Source: http://www.gencircles.com/users/davhubbard/1/data/5775

view all 16

Robert Bishop's Timeline

1788
March 5, 1788
Martinsburg, Berkeley, West Virginia, USA
1807
July 13, 1807
Age 19
Ross, Ohio, United States
1808
May 19, 1808
Age 20
Ross, OH, USA
1810
1810
Age 21
Ross, OH, USA
1812
April 22, 1812
Age 24
Ross, OH, USA
1814
July 14, 1814
Age 26
Ross, OH, USA
1817
May 21, 1817
Age 29
Ross, OH, USA
1819
October 12, 1819
Age 31
Ross, OH, USA
November 9, 1819
Age 31
1821
December 10, 1821
Age 33