Robert Bruce, II (1505 - c.1530) MP

‹ Back to Bruce surname

Is your surname Bruce?

Research the Bruce family

Robert Bruce, II's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Robert /Bruce/"
Birthplace: Airth, Sterlingshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Scotland, (Present UK)
Managed by: Myrna Huthmacher, (C)
Last Updated:

About Robert Bruce, II

  • Robert Bruce of Airth1
  • M, #185116
  • Last Edited=19 Mar 2008
  • Robert Bruce of Airth is the son of Sir Robert Bruce of Airth and Eupheme Montgomerie.1 He married, firstly, Janet Forrester, daughter of Sir Walter Forrester of Carden.1 He married, secondly, Marion Bruce, daughter of Sir David Bruce of Clackmannan and Janet Blackadder.1
  • Child of Robert Bruce of Airth and Janet Forrester
    • 1.Sir Alexander Bruce of Airth+1
  • Citations
  • 1.[S37] Volume 1, page 547. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p18512.htm#i185116

______________________

  • 'Bruce08'I
  • Families covered: Bruce of Airth, Bruce of Kinnaird, Bruce of Stenhouse
  • Most of the upper section of this page was previously within the old version of Bruce02. It was redone in June 2007 as part of a review of various Bruce families. See here for more details.
  • Sir Edward Bruce of Airth
  • m. (by 1417) Agnes Airth (dau of Sir William Airth of Airth)
    • 1. Sir Robert Bruce of Airth (d 01.1450)
    • m. Janet Livingston (dau of Sir Alexander Livingston of Callendar)
      • A. Sir Alexander Bruce of Airth and Stenhouse (d 1488)
      • m. Margaret or Janet Forrester (dau of Sir Malcolm Forrester, 3rd of Torwood)
        • i. John Bruce of Stenhouse (dvp by 1483)
        • m. (1471) Elizabeth Menteith (dau of William Menteith of Kerse)
          • a. Sir Robert Bruce of Airth and Stenhouse (d 10.1513)
          • m. Euphemia Montgomery (dau of Alexander Montgomery, 2nd Lord)
            • (1) Robert Bruce of Airth (d by 14.11.1561)
            • m1. (by 09.09.1523) Janet Forrester (dau of Sir Walter Forrester of Carden)
              • (A) Sir Alexander Bruce of Airth (d 16.03.1600)
              • m. Janet Livingston (d 04.10.1599, dau of Alexander Livingston, 5th Lord)
                • .... etc.
              • (B) Robert Bruce, 1st of Baldrig had issue
              • m. Helen Drummond (dau. of Sir Alexander Drummond, 1st of Medhope
              • (C) James Bruce 'of Newburn (Newbirnie)' (d 04.1610)
              • m. Catherine or Jean Hamilton
                • .... etc.
              • (D) John Bruce had issue
              • (E) Andrew Bruce
              • m. Margaret Duddingston
              • (F) Margaret Bruce
            • m2. Marion Bruce (d 05.1575, dau of David Bruce, 7th of Clackmannan)
            • (2) Thomas Bruce, 1st of Larbertscheills "had numerous issue"
            • m. Elizabeth Auchmuthie
            • (3) Janet Bruce probably of this generation
            • m. (mcrt 16.10.1504) William Livingston of Kilsyth (d before 21.07.1545)
          • b. .... etc.
  • Main source(s): BP1934 (Bruce of Stenhouse), RedBookScot (Perthshire, Bruce of Airth + Bruce of Kinnaird (1st Family))
  • From: Stirnet.com

________________________

  • Sir Robert Bruce1,2
  • M, #72765
  • Father Robert Bruce3 d. a 1437
  • Mother (Miss) Airth4
  • Sir Robert Bruce was born at of Airth, Stirlingshire, Scotland.1,2 He married Mariota Forrester, daughter of Sir Walter Forrester.2
  • Family Mariota Forrester
  • Children
    • Robert Bruce2 d. b 6 Dec 1561
    • Jonet Bruce+1,2 d. a 21 Jul 1545
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11584] The Scots Peerage, Vol. V, edited by Sir James Balfour Paul, p. 187.
  • 2.[S11577] Unknown author, Burke's Commoners, Vol. II, p., 370.
  • 3.[S11577] Unknown author, Burke's Commoners, Vol. II, p., 387.
  • 4.[S11577] Unknown author, Burke's Commoners, Vol. II, p., p. 370.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2421.htm#i72765

___________________________

  • ACCORDING TO THE OTHER REFERENCES THIS ROBERT & HIS LISTED FATHER ARE THE SAME PERSON & WAS MARRIED TO BOTH MARIOTA/JANET FORRESTER AND MARION BRUCE
  • Robert Bruce1
  • M, #78343, d. before 6 December 1561
  • Father Sir Robert Bruce2
  • Mother Mariota Forrester2
  • Robert Bruce was born at of Airth, Stirlingshire, Scotland.1 He married Marion Bruce, daughter of Sir David Bruce, Baron O'Lack Manor and Janet Blackadder, before 1 July 1547.1 Robert Bruce died before 6 December 1561.1
  • Family Marion Bruce d. Jul 1575
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11565] The Scots Peerage, Vol. III, edited by Sir James Balfour Paul, p. 473.
  • 2.[S11577] Unknown author, Burke's Commoners, Vol. II, p., 370.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2607.htm#i78343

________________________

of Airth 4 sons 1 daughter

ref ILG

________________________________

view all

Robert Bruce, II's Timeline

1505
1505
Airth, Sterlingshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1529
1529
Age 24
Airdrie, Burgh, Lanarkshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1530
1530
Age 25
Airth, Stirlingshire, West Lothian, Scotland
1530
Age 25
Scotland, (Present UK)
2001
February 7, 2001
Age 25
2002
June 13, 2002
Age 25
November 14, 2002
Age 25
????
????
????