Robert Buchanan, second of Drummikill and Moss

Is your surname Buchanan of Drumnakill?

Research the Buchanan of Drumnakill family

Robert Buchanan, second of Drummikill and Moss's Geni Profile

Records for Robert Buchanan of Drumnakill

2 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Buchanan of Drumnakill (Buchanan)

Also Known As: "Robert Buchanan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Carbeth, Isle Buchanan, Stirlingshire, Scotland
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Buchanan, Of Gartincaber, Drummikill and Carbeth and Donota (Unknown)
Husband of Margaret Hay and Margaret Hay
Father of John Buchanan, of Easter-Ballat; William Buchanan; Thomas Buchanan, third of Drummikill and Moss and Thomas (of Drummikill and Moss) Buchanan
Brother of Thomas Buchanan, 1st Laird of Carbeth and Walter Buchanan of Ballyvow

Managed by: Sharon Doubell
Last Updated:

About Robert Buchanan, second of Drummikill and Moss

http://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Buchanan,_George_(1506-1582)_(DNB00)

_________

"Robert Buchanan, to whom his father gave Kepdory, half of Drumkil, and probably Middle Ledlewan, was extravagant and insolvent.  His son Thomas lived at the Moss, married Agnes Heriot, but died while still a young man, leaving a family of five sons and three daughters. The famous George Buchanan was the fifth son.

GEORGE BUCHANAN: A MEMORIAL 1506-1906. Contributions by various writers, compiled and edited by D. A. MILLAR http://www.archive.org/stream/georgebuchananme00milliala/georgebuchananme00milliala_djvu.txt

"It was while farming Moss a 40 shilling land of old extent,or a property of about 104 acres- that Thomas Buchanan, eldest son of Robert, the second of Drumikil, and grandson of […] Thomas of Bultoune, married Agnes Heriot." GEORGE BUCHANAN: A MEMORIAL 1506-1906. Contributions by various writers, compiled and edited by D. A. MILLAR http://www.archive.org/stream/georgebuchananme00milliala/georgebuchananme00milliala_djvu.txt

  • ________________
  • 'Robert (2Nd Of Drummikill And Moss) Buchanan[1]
  • 'Died - Abt 1518
  • From: http://www.douglashistory.co.uk/famgen/getperson.php?personID=I93224&tree=tree1
  • ___
  • Stirnet - Buchanan04
  • Thomas Buchanan of Gartincaber, Drummikill and Carbeth (a 1495)
    • '1. Robert Buchanan, 2nd of Drummikill and Moss (d c.1518)
    • ' m. (c1472) Margaret Hay of Dillievardis
      • A. Thomas Buchanan, younger of Drummikill and Moss (dvp)
      • m. Agnes Heriot (dau. of Andrew Heriot of Trabroun)
      • B. John Buchanan (a 1533)
      • Either a brother of son of Robert was ..
      • C. William Buchanan, 1st of Blairhennachra
    • 2. Thomas Buchanan, 1st of Carbeth (d before 1493)
    • 3. Walter Buchanan of Balwill
  • Main sources: "Strathendrick and its Inhabitants from Early Times" by John Guthrie Smith, published in Glasgow in 1896.
  • _____________________________

Source citation: information from seventeen family trees:

http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/PersonMatch.aspx?tid=7101776&pid=-1112883258&src=m

view all

Robert Buchanan, second of Drummikill and Moss's Timeline