Robert Spilsbe Coleman, Sr. (c.1752 - 1811)

‹ Back to Coleman surname

Is your surname Coleman?

Research the Coleman family

Robert Spilsbe Coleman, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: ""Robert Spilsby" "Robert Spilsbey""
Birthplace: Spotsylvania, Virginia
Death: Died in Rockingham, NC, USA
Occupation: Revolutionary War - Patriotic Service
Managed by: Lizzie Keitel
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Robert Spilsbe Coleman, Sr.

DAR Ancestor #: A106151

-------------------

They were living in Rockingham Co., North Carolina by 1783 and were in the 1790 census there w/ 5 sons and 4 daughters.

Marriage 1 Martha SHARPE b: 1754 in , Hanover, Virginia, USA

Married: in Virginia, USA

Children

  1. Elizabeth (Betsy) COLEMAN b: ABT 1774 in Leaksville, Rockingham, North Carolina, USA
  2. Robert Spilsbe COLEMAN Jr. b: 26 Feb 1776 in Rockingham, North Carolina, USA
  3. Tilman COLEMAN b: ABT 1779 in Leaksville, Rockingham, North Carolina, USA
  4. William COLEMAN b: ABT 1783 in Rockingham, North Carolina, USA
  5. Rebecca COLEMAN b: 16 Feb 1790 in Leaksville, Rockingham, North Carolina, USA
  6. Garland Lee COLEMAN b: 1798 in , Rockingham, North Carolina, USA

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Robert Coleman 1790 Federal Census -- Rockingham, North Carolina, Heads of Households

[1800 Census Extract, Rockingham Co. NC, roll 32]

[head/FWM:10 16 26 45 45+/FWF:10 16 26 45 45+/colored persons(not indians)/slaves]

Robert Coleman /1 0 0 1 1 /0 0 0 0 1 /0 /3

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

1796 shown as a grantee on a deed in Rockingham Co, NC .

1806 name appears on a deed in Rockingham Co, NC.

1811 Estate of Robert Coleman deeds to James and Rebecca Barnett (Rebecca was a daughter) his slaves.

1811 Robert Coleman, decd deeds to Garland L. (Garland was his son) & Martha Coleman land.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Patriot of American Revolution. Paid for Voucher #14 by the Auditors of the Salisbury District as shown in Revolutionary Army Accounts, Col. V, pg 32, foli 3. Paid 1pound,5 shillings which appears to be the interest on a larger sum of which no record was found. the page heading is entitles "An Account of clothing, Currency, and Species Certificates sent to the Commissary in New York by the Comptroller of Puclic Accounts of the State of North Carolina". -Lived on Piney Fork of Town Creek which tract he bought in 1786. -Children named in the Division of Slaves in Rockingham Co Deed Book O, pg 137 and the Division of Land in Deed Book N, pg 88. Only 5 children named, but 1790 Census indicates 5 sons and 4 daughters. -See "Early families of the NC Counties of Rockingham and Stokes with Revolutionary Service", 1990 (Vol.2,pg 23). -See NC State Records Vol 3, pg 994. Compact Disc #38 Pin #585965

------------------------


COLEMAN, ROBERT

Ancestor #: A106151

Service: NORTH CAROLINA Rank: PATRIOTIC SERVICE

Birth: (CIRCA) 1745 CAROLINE CO VIRGINIA

Death: 1-2-1811 LEAKSVILLE ROCKINGHAM CO NORTH CAROLINA

Service Description: 1) FURNISHED MATERIAL AID

Residence 1) City: LEAKSVILLE - County: ROCKINGHAM CO - State: NORTH CAROLINA


Spouse 1) MARTHA SHARP

view all

Robert Spilsbe Coleman, Sr.'s Timeline

1752
1752
Spotsylvania, Virginia
1770
1770
Age 18
Hanover, VA, USA
1790
February 16, 1790
Age 38
Rockingham, NC, USA
1798
1798
Age 46
Rockingham, Richmond, NC, USA
1811
January 2, 1811
Age 59
Rockingham, NC, USA