Robert Corbet, MP, Sheriff of Shropshire

Is your surname Corbet?

Research the Corbet family

Robert Corbet, MP, Sheriff of Shropshire's Geni Profile

Records for Robert Corbet

213,134 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Corbet, Lord of Moreton, Sheriff of Shropshire

Also Known As: "Robert /Corbet/corbett/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, England
Death: Died in Moreton Corbet,, Shropshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Roger Corbet (Sir Knight) and Margaret (de Erdington) Corbet
Husband of Margaret Corbet Mallory
Father of Thomas Corbet, Knight and MP; Elizabeth Corbet; Dorothy Corbet; Sir Roger Corbet, Kt. and Jane Corbet
Brother of Joane (Johanna) Corbet; Alice Corbet; Eleanor Corbet; Roger Corbett, MP; Margaret Corfield and 1 other

Occupation: Sheriff of Shropshire
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Robert Corbet, MP, Sheriff of Shropshire

b. Moreton Corbet 8 Dec. 1383, 1st. s. of Sir Roger Corbet*; e. bro. of Roger*. m. bef. 1410, Margaret (d. 26 Jan. 1439), 2s. Thomas† and Roger†. [It is unknown whether he had any daughters.] http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1386-1421/member/corbet-robert-1383-1420

Corbet died during his term as sheriff on 12 Aug. 1420, at the early age of 36. His heir was his elder son, Thomas, then aged ten, who subsequently sat for Shropshire in 1435 but died less than four years afterwards when, on the death of Robert’s widow (who had meanwhile married Sir William Mallory of Papworth, Cambridgeshire), the family estates passed to Robert’s younger son, Roger Corbet. The latter represented the shire in the Parliaments of 1439 and 1447. (ibid.)

Sheriff of Shropshire, England, 1419 [died 1420 before finishing his term]. [With additions and corrections by Walter Lee Sheppard, Jr. and assisted by David Faris Frederick Lewis Weis, Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists Who Came to America before 1700 (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1992), 29B-33].

In 1419, in the reign of Henry V, Robert Corbet, of Moreton Corbet, was Sheriff. He married Margaret, [the daughter of Sir William Mallory - a misunderstanding based on the fact that Sir William Mallory of Papworth was her second husband. She was probably a Burley.] He was 10th in descent from Roger, son of Corbet, who came over with William the Conqueror.

[Antiquary: a magazine devoted to the study of the past, Volume 8, compiled by Edward Walford, John Charles Cox, George Latimer Apperson, pp. 125-6.]

-------------------- The surname of CORBETT was derived from the Old French CORBET - a nickname for one with dark hair. Surnames having a derivation from nicknames form the broadest and most miscellaneous class of surnames, encompassing many different types of origin. The most typical classes refer adjectivally to the general physical aspect of the person concerned, or to his character. Many nicknames refer to a man's size or height, while others make reference to a favoured article of clothing or style of dress. Many surnames derived from the names of animals and birds. In the Middle Ages ideas were held about the characters of other living creatures, based on observation, and these associations were reflected and reinforced by large bodies of folk tales featuring animals behaving as humans. The name is of an ancient Shropshire family descended from a Norman baron, Hugh Corbet or Corbeau living in 1040. He came to England with his son Robert. His descendant Sir Richard Corbet was granted land near Shrewsbury in 1223, at a place now known as Moreton Corbet. Early records of the name mention Corbet, who was listed in the Domesday Book of 1086. A notable member of the name was Richard Corbet (1582-1635) the English poet and prelate, the son of a gardener in Ewell, Surrey. He was educated at Westminster School then passed to Oxford, and in 1620 was made dean of Christ Church. In 1624 he was consecrated bishop of Oxford and in 1632, translated to Norwich. At first the coat of arms was a practical matter that served a function on the battlefield and in tournaments. With his helmet covering his face, and armour encasing the knight from head to foot, the only means of identification for his followers, was the insignia painted on his shield, and embroidered on his surcoat, the draped and flowing garment worn over the armour. The associated arms are recorded in Sir Bernard Burkes General Armory. Ulster King of Arms in 1884. Chaddesley Corbett, County Worcester; Rodger Corbet of that place, son of William Corbett, of the same 1288: reg p.m., 17 Edward I, his son and heir William being aged 8 years.

-------------------- In 1415 Robert and Roger Corbet served in King Henry V's first expedition to France. Robert was Sheriff of Shropshire from November 23, 1419 until he died.

view all 18

Robert Corbet, MP, Sheriff of Shropshire's Timeline

1383
December 8, 1383
Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, England
1383
Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, England, United Kingdom
1400
1400
Age 16
Moreton Corbet,,Shropshire,England
1408
1408
Age 24
Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, England
1410
1410
Age 26
Moreton Corbet,Salopshire,England
1411
1411
Age 27
Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, England
1412
1412
Age 28
Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, England
1413
1413
Age 29
Moreton Corbet,Salopshire,England
1420
August 12, 1420
Age 36
Moreton Corbet,, Shropshire, England
1933
January 7, 1933
Age 36