Robert Cunningham, 2nd Earl of Glencairn (c.1451 - 1490) MP

‹ Back to Cunningham surname

Is your surname Cunningham?

Research the Cunningham family

Robert Cunningham, Lord of Kilmaurs, 2nd Earl of Glencairn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Cunningham;Cuninghame;Cunynghame;"
Birthplace: Kilmaurs, Ayrshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Glencairn, Dumfrieshire, Scotland
Occupation: Earl 2 of Glencairn
Managed by: Erica Isabel Howton, (c)
Last Updated:

About Robert Cunningham, 2nd Earl of Glencairn

Robert Cunningham, Lord Kilmaurs, 2nd Earl of Glencairn; married before 19 Jul 1476 to Christian Lindsay (died between 1491/92 and 11 Mar 1495/96), eldest daughter of John, 1st Lord Lindsay of the Byres. Robert died about 1490.

Robert lost his earldom after a few months because his father had fought on the losing side at Sauchieburn, and sat in Parliament in 1489 as Lord Kilmaurs. Hugh Montgomerie, 1st Earl of Eglinton is said by some sources to have been involved in Robert's death.Robert lost his earldom after a few months because his father had fought on the losing side at Sauchieburn, and sat in Parliament in 1489 as Lord Kilmaurs. Hugh Montgomerie, 1st Earl of Eglinton is said by some sources to have been involved in Robert's death.

Links

view all

Robert Cunningham, Lord of Kilmaurs, 2nd Earl of Glencairn's Timeline

1451
1451
Kilmaurs, Ayrshire, Scotland
1476
July 19, 1476
Age 25
Glencairn, , Dumfries-Shire, Scotland
July 19, 1476
Age 25
1490
1490
Age 39
Glencairn, Dumfrieshire, Scotland
????