Is your surname Davis?

Research the Davis family

Robert Davis's Geni Profile

Records for Robert Davis

15,676,674 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Davis

Also Known As: "The Black Davis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Kent County, Virginia Colony
Death: Died in Natchez, Province of Georgia (Present Mississippi)
Immediate Family:

Son of Nathaniel Davis and Mary Elizabeth Davis
Husband of Abediah Davis; Anna Davis and Grace Davis
Father of Robert Davis; Martha Hannah Venable; James Davis; Isham Davis; Robert Davis and 16 others
Brother of Mary Elizabeth Burks; Martha Venable and Abedah (Abigail) Floyd

Occupation: English Fur Trader
Managed by: Steve Poland
Last Updated:

About Robert Davis

King William Co. formed 1701 from King & Queen Co., VA

Amherst Co. formed 1761 from Albemarle Co., VA

“We are not certain where Robert was born, though some say King William County, Virginia and believe Nathaniel was his father; he names his first son Nathaniel.” -- “Anna Cartlidge notes that Robert, having lost his land in Amherst Co., Va. In a disputed filing by a Nicholas Davies, removed to Nachez, Miss. (then a part of Ga.), by July, 1759, where ‘. . .we find him in Georgia with his wife, five children, and thirteen slaves, petitioned for a grant on the south side of the Sapala River known by the name of Cedar Point.’

Those in his will to whom he leaves money are the children who remained east. . .His will was dated September 5th, 1771, and it was proved in 1773. (or 1790). Caraol Seales notes that we have no proof of these wives, except Grace who is named in his will.” -- per Carol Seales, email dated January 2002: “. . .he married 3 times, so the span in the children’s birthdates would be wide. He acquired a large amount of land in Amherst county, but failed to patent it correctly. Nicholas Davies came along and entered the patents on Robert Davis’ land and because it was not properly patented before, the court awarded all of Roberts land to Nicholas. My guess is that this made Robert so angry, he left for the territories. . .After Robert lost his large acreage in VA, he and his 3rd wife Grace with their sons Lewis, Landon and Hugh moved to the Southern Territory. Many entries can be found in the Natchez court records, but also in the Georgia Records and sometimes sources state Florida. The documents list such rivers as Thompson Creek and the Homochitto River.” (Stevens, Marshall, Mitchell, Washington and other Families, Pat M. Stevens IV, RootsWeb World Connect Project database)

“The Davis Family continued to be fur traders until about 1750. One fur station is thought to be one mile above the Otter Creek. In 1753, Robert Davis and his family stopped fur trading for plantation life. Robert built a plantation above the Lawrence Creek (Otter). However, Robert lost this plantation to Nicholas Davies because he had neglected to get a proper title for this property. It was around 1750 that Nicholas Davies came into this peaceful settlement with land grants. These land grants caused Robert Davis and Nicholas Davies to quarrel over who had a right to this land. However, since land grants were recognized over squatter rights, Robert had to leave the county. He moved to. . .Natchez on the Mississippi, then part of West Florida.” (The Stevens and Allied Families in America Since 1600s, Pat Stevens, Family Tree Maker On-line database)

“Court records in Natchez -- Court Book E, p 237, 5 Feb 1791 (Galveztown) -- concerning and estate argument between Martha Davis Foley and her former husband’s brothers show that -- Grace, widow of Robert Davis, died in the year 1784. . .Martha, widow of (1) Lewis Davis, married a (2) Foley). . .-- Lewis, Landon, and Hugh Davis have made a settlement. . .on June 12, 1790 in Galveztown on the estate of their father. (editor -- confusing in the papers because Lewis died before his mother, as is noted elsewhere. . .).” (The Stevens and Allied Families in America Since 1600s, Pat Stevens, Family Tree Maker On-line database)

Will: 5 Sept 1771, Adams County (Natchez), MS: “I Robert Davis of the Province of Georgia” -- wife Grace -- sons: Nathaniel; Isom; Robert; Lewis; Landon; Hugh -- daughters: Obediah Floyd; Sarah ---rks; Elizabeth Sexton -- “In Natchez whereof I have set my hand and seal the fifth day of September in the year of our Lord one thousand Seven hundred and Seventy One.”

--------------------

[LINKS]

http://www.geni.com/people/Robert-Davis/387949699810002915

view all 26

Robert Davis's Timeline

1676
1676
New Kent County, Virginia Colony
1699
1699
Age 23
1701
1701
Age 25
Virginia
1702
July 14, 1702
Age 26
Amherst, VA, USA
1705
1705
Age 29
1705
Age 29
Amherst County, Province of Virginia
1707
1707
Age 31
Amherset County, Province of Virginia
1708
1708
Age 32
Amherst County, Province of Virginia
1709
1709
Age 33
Amherst County, VA
1711
1711
Age 35
Amherst County, Province of Virginia