Robert Erskine, 4th Lord Erskine, 16th Earl of Mar

Is your surname Erskine?

Research the Erskine family

Robert Erskine, 4th Lord Erskine, 16th Earl of Mar's Geni Profile

Records for Robert Erskine

194,593 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Erskine

Also Known As: "4th Lord Erskine", "16th Ear of Mar"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mar, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Flodden Field, Branxton, Northumberland, England
Cause of death: Slain at the Battle of Flodden Field
Immediate Family:

Son of Alexander Erskine, 3rd Lord Erskine, and Christian Crichton
Husband of Lady Margaret Campbell and Baroness Isabella Erskine
Father of Joanna Erskine; Margaret Erskine; John Erskine, 5th Lord Erskine; James Erskine; John Erskine and 5 others
Brother of Christian Erskine and Agnes Erskine
Half brother of Sir Robert Colville, Kt., of Hiltoun and Ochiltree

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Robert Erskine, 4th Lord Erskine, 16th Earl of Mar

Robert Erskine, 16th Earl of Mar was the son of Alexander Erskine, 15th Earl of Mar. He was born before 1475 and died o 9 SEP 1513, killed in the Battle of Flodden Field, Roxborough, Scotland.

Links

view all 19

Robert Erskine, 4th Lord Erskine, 16th Earl of Mar's Timeline

1458
1458
Mar, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1485
1485
Age 27
Scotland
1487
1487
Age 29
Nisbet, Roxburghshire, Scotland
1496
1496
Age 38
Erskine, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1500
1500
Age 42
Little Sauchie, Clackmannshire , Scotland, United Kingdom
1513
September 9, 1513
Age 55
Flodden Field, Branxton, Northumberland, England
1544
1544
Age 55
Erskine, Midlothian, Scotland
1547
1547
Age 55
Erskine, Midlothian, Scotland, (Present UK)
1551
1551
Age 55
Erskine,,,Scotland
????
Scotland