Robert FitzHarold de Ewyas (1088 - 1147) MP

‹ Back to de Ewyas surname

Is your surname de Ewyas?

Research the de Ewyas family

Robert FitzHarold De Ewyas's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Robert de Ewyas"
Birthplace: Sudley Castle, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Ewyas Harold, Herefordshire, England
Managed by: Debby Black
Last Updated:

About Robert FitzHarold de Ewyas

Robert I FitzHarold, Lord of Ewyas Harold1

b. circa 1088, d. after 1147

Robert I FitzHarold, Lord of Ewyas Harold|b. c 1088\nd. a 1147|p367.htm#i6987|Harold, Lord of Sudeley and Ewyas Harold|b. b 1057\nd. a 1115|p359.htm#i7001|Maud d' Avranches|b. 1068|p194.htm#i21757|Earl of Hereford Ralph "the Timid" de Sudeley|b. c 1030\nd. 1057|p344.htm#i8466||||Hugh "Vras", 2nd Earl of Chester|b. c 1047\nd. 27 Jul 1101|p356.htm#i12259|Ermentrude de Clermont|b. a 1055\nd. 27 Jul 1101|p356.htm#i12260|

Father Harold, Lord of Sudeley and Ewyas Harold b. before 1057, d. after 1115

Mother Maud d' Avranches2 b. 1068

    Robert I FitzHarold, Lord of Ewyas Harold lived at Sudeley, Gloucestershire, England.2 He was son of Harold of Ewyas Harold.3 He was born circa 1088.2 He was the son of Harold, Lord of Sudeley and Ewyas Harold and Maud d' Avranches.2 Robert I FitzHarold, Lord of Ewyas Harold succeeded his father sometime after 1100.3 He married Sybil (?) before 1125.2 Robert I FitzHarold, Lord of Ewyas Harold died after 1147.3

Family

Sybil (?) b. circa 1101

Child

   * Robert II, Lord of Ewyas Harold+ b. c 1125, d. 1198

Citations

  1. [S1278] K.S.B. Keats-Rohan, Domesday Descendants, pf. 453.
  2. [S969] McBride's Genealogy, online http://homepages.rootsweb.com/~pmcbride/genweb.html, References: [AR7],[EnglishP],[PlantagenetA],[RoyalAAF].
  3. [S1278] K.S.B. Keats-Rohan, Domesday Descendants, pg. 453.

--------------------

B: Abt 1085 Of, Sudeley, Gloucestershire, England

D: Aft 1147

--------------------

  1. ID: I11516
  2. Name: Robert FitzHarold De Ewyas Baron of Ewyas Harold
  3. Surname: De Ewyas
  4. Given Name: Robert FitzHarold
  5. Suffix: Baron of Ewyas Harold
  6. Sex: M
  7. Birth: ABT 1085 in Sudley Castle, Gloucestershire, England
  8. Death: 1147 in Ewyas Harold, Herefordshire, England
  9. _UID: EBE7F8BE14A2DE4D97D47F6EC10285030C71
  10. Note: Robert had the castle of Ewyas and assumed therefrom the surname Ewyas. His dau., Sybilla de Ewyas, m. 1st, Robert de Tregoz, of Lydiard, Wilts, sheriff 5th Richard I [1194]; and 2ndly, Roger de Clifford, ancestor by her of the Earls of Cumberland. [Sir Bernard Burke, Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited and Extinct Peerages, Burke's Peerage, Ltd., London, 1883, p. 520, Sudeley, Barons Sudeley]
  11. Change Date: 14 Nov 2009 at 00:00:00

Father: Harold de Ewias De Sudeley Lord Ewias b: 1051/1057 in Sudeley Castle, England

Mother: Maud De Avranches b: 1052/1054 in Avranches, Normandy, France

Marriage 1 Sybil De Ewyas b: ABT 1101

Children

  1. Has Children Robert II De Ewyas Baron of Ewyas Harold b: ABT 1146 in Ewyas Harold, Herefordshire, England

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=aet-t&id=I11516

view all

Robert FitzHarold De Ewyas's Timeline

1088
1088
Sudley Castle, Gloucestershire, England
1125
1125
Age 37
Ewyas Harold, Herefordshire, England
1147
1147
Age 59
Ewyas Harold, Herefordshire, England
1992
March 19, 1992
Age 59
April 2, 1992
Age 59
April 8, 1992
Age 59
????
????