Robert FitzRanulf, 3rd Lord Middleham and Spennithorne (c.1130 - 1185) MP

‹ Back to FitzRanulf surname

Is your surname FitzRanulf?

Research the FitzRanulf family

Robert FitzRanulf, 3rd Lord Middleham and Spennithorne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Robert FitzRalph; Robert De Taillebois FitzRalph; Robert De Taillebois FitzRanulf", "Robert Fitz Ralph", "3rd Lord of Middleham"
Birthplace: Middleham, North Riding, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Middleton, North Riding, Yorkshire, England
Occupation: 3rd Lord of Middleham
Managed by: James Duane Pell Bishop III
Last Updated:

About Robert FitzRanulf, 3rd Lord Middleham and Spennithorne

Robert TAILBOYS

Born: ABT 1158

Died: ABT 1185

Father: Ralph TAILBOYS

Mother: Agatha BRUCE

Married: Helewise GLANVILLE

Children:

1. Ranulf TAILBOYS

--------------------

CONAN, Earl of Richmond, gave the forest of Wensleydale, with common pasture, to Lord Robert Fitz Randolph.

1190 - Robert built Middleham Castle. It was an interesting and prominent example of castle-building in the middle ages. The dimensions were 210 feet by 180, and was encompassed by a deep moat. It was built along the ancient road from Richmond to Skipton to secure the area. It is located overlooking the Ure River between Masham and Leyburn in Yorkshire. When England changed from true Monarchial government to Parliamentary with the beheading of King Charles I (1625-49), attempts were made to destroy vestages of the old monarchy. Oliver Cromwell, Lord Protector during a part of the period of The Commonwealth (1649-60) was said to have been responsible for much of the destruction. It was during this period that an attempt was made to destroy Middleham Castle. The massive structure proved too formidable, and the attempt was only partially successful.

The setting for Scene V, Part III of William Shakespeare's play, "Henry VI" was in a park near Middleham Castle in Yorkshire.

1183 -Beauchief Abbey was built in 1183 by Robert, as an act of contrition because he knew of a plot to assassinate St. Thomas of Canterbury, and failed to warn the victim. (Ripley's Believe It Or Not, 1960).

This marriage brought the name Ranulf (Randolph) into the family.

Information Source:

1. Proceedings of the New Jersey Historical Society, Third Series, Vol. II, 1897, p.347.

view all 12

Robert FitzRanulf, 3rd Lord Middleham and Spennithorne's Timeline

1130
1130
Middleham, North Riding, Yorkshire, England
1165
1165
Age 35
England
1170
1170
Age 40
Norton, Derbyshire, England
1170
Age 40
1175
1175
Age 45
Pocklington, Yorkshire, , England
1180
1180
Age 50
Middleham, North Riding Yorkshire, England
1185
1185
Age 55
Middleton, North Riding, Yorkshire, England
????
????
????
3rd Lord of Middleham and Spennithorne