Robert Fletcher, of Concord

Is your surname Fletcher?

Research the Fletcher family

Robert Fletcher, of Concord's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Fletcher

Also Known As: "The Immigrant Robert Fletcher"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Concord, Middlesex , Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, New England
Immediate Family:

Son of unknown father of Robert Fletcher and unknown mother of Robert Fletcher
Husband of Sarah Fletcher
Father of Grissell Kibby; Luke Fletcher; William Fletcher; Cary Fletcher; Francis Fletcher and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Robert Fletcher, of Concord

Robert Fletcher

  • Birth: 1591/92 in England 1
  • Death: 3 APR 1677 in Concord, Middlesex Co., MA 2
  • Burial: Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
  • Immigration: about 1636; settled in Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts 3

From The Miner Report

Robert Fletcher was born in 1592 in Chelmsford, Essex, England. His parents may have been William FLETCHER and Ann FINNEY, but recent DNA puts this lineage in doubt and this Robert is probably not connected to the principal Fletcher family of Cockermouth  Hall.  (Actually, almost all linkages to gentry in my tree have turned out to be false.  The vast majority of early immigrants were what we would call now middle class.)  

He married Sarah HARTWELL (is this proven?) about 1612 in England. Robert died 3 Apr 1677 in Concord, Middlesex, Mass.

family

Parents unknown. Wife's name unknown, seen as Sarah.

Five children, all probably born in England:

  1. Grissell b. c1618; Married 1) Thomas Jewell 2) Humphrey Griggs 3) John Gurney
  2. Francis b. c1620; Married Elizabeth Wheeler
  3. William b. c1622; Married Lydia Bates
  4. Luke b. c1625; Married Betsey Shattuck
  5. Samuel b. 1632 married Margaret Hailston

DNA testing

As of Nov 2014: R-M269

Descendant test results do not match "any other Fletcher lineage" to date.

biographical notes

"The first of that name known to have come to this country was Robert Fletcher, who was born in Oxford, England, in 1592, as shown by the records of his death found in the Town Records of Concord, Mass. He settled in Concord, Mass., in 1630, being 38 years of age when he came to America. He brought with him his wife and two sons, named Luke and William, and a daughter named Carey, also a brother, William, who afterwards settled in Middletown, Conn.

Robert Fletcher was a wealthy and influential man. He died in Concord,Mass., April 3, 1677, aged 85 years. He had five children: Luke,William, Carey, Samuel and Francis."

Bates, Theodore C., Bates and Fletcher Genealogical Register, (1892) p. 47.

documentation

From geneamusings

The family and biography of Robert Fletcher has been extensively researched by:

  •  Winifred Lovering Holman, Robert Fletcher of Concord, Mass. Bay, 1637 (the author, 1930), accessed on FHL Microfilm 0,015,506 Item 11.
  •   Edward H. Fletcher, The Descendants of Robert Fletcher of Concord, Mass. (Boston, Mass.: Rand, Avery & Co., 1881).
  •   Joan S. Guilford, The Ancestry of Dr. J.P. Guilford (Sheridan Psychological Services, Inc., 1990), Volume 1, page 284. (One line)
  •   Dean Crawford Smith, The Ancestry of Eva Belle Kempton (1878-1908); Part IV: The Ancestry of Linda Anna Powers (1839-1879) (Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2000)  (One line).

comments

From Geni member Virginia Wilber, Oct 2014:

The Robert Fletcher who came to Concord in 1634 is not a descendant of William Fletcher. There was another Robert Fletcher who remained in England. I have been in contact with the manager of the Cockermouth Hall website as he is a descendant of the Robert who remained in England. I am enclosing a copy of the pertinent part of our email correspondence where he states the DNA results.

Dear all,

There are very many people tested for the DNA of descendants of Robert Fletcher of Concorde who all live in the USA, etc. The two principle people descended from Sir Henry Fletcher of Cockermouth who is also ancestor to the Robert Fletcher of Cumberland, are William Guy Fletcher (myself) and William LeRoy Fletcher of California. The test results proved that Robert Fletcher of Concorde is NOT the same person as Robert Fletcher of Cumberland. Sincerely, W. Guy Fletcher

I would be happy to send anyone who wants it the entire email correspondence - including Guy's email address. I know this link is all over the internet and ancestry and LDS, but I am trying to correct this misconception as Robert Fletcher is an ancestor of mine, also. Truthfully, I'm sorry this link is not valid as I would, also, like to be descended from King Alfred.

References

  1. Fletcher, Edward H. The Descendants of Robert Fletcher of Concord, Massachusetts. Boston: Rand, Avery & Co., 1881. (An expanded version of his 1871 edition); and
  2. Holman, Winifred Lovering. Descendants of Robert Fletcher: The First Six Generations. Unpublished manuscript in library of NEHGS, Boston. 1950. (A carefully researched genealogy which corrects much of EHF's 1881 book; for more details, see Fletcher Family Research Bulletin, Mar 1993.)  Also see Jun 98; Jun 2000; Mar-Jun-Sep 2001. 

------------

Links

view all 18

Robert Fletcher, of Concord's Timeline

1579
June 24, 1579
Halifax
June 24, 1579
Halifax
June 24, 1579
Halifax
June 24, 1579
Streedon,Ruthland,England
1592
1592
England
1618
1618
Age 26
Concord, County Durham, England
1622
1622
Age 30
England
1624
1624
Age 32
England
1626
May 10, 1626
Age 34
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1630
1630
Age 38
Concord, Mass