Is your surname Gifford?

Research the Gifford family

Robert Gifford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Robert Gifford

Also Known As: "Robert Giffords"
Birthplace: Sandwich, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Death: Died in Dartmouth, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of William Gifford, the Tailor and Elizabeth Gifford
Husband of Elizabeth Gifford and Sarah Gifford
Father of Mary Soule; Sarah Gifford; Benjamin Gifford; Stephen Gifford; Rebecca Soule and 6 others
Brother of Annaniah Gifford; Patience Gifford; Mary Ransom; William Gifford, Jr and Christopher Gifford
Half brother of Patience Gifford Kirby; Christopher Gifford; John Gifford; Jonathan Gifford; Mary Jenney and 2 others

Occupation: From Sandwich; 8 gf
Managed by: Chris Double
Last Updated:

About Robert Gifford

This profile needs to be carefully fact-checked due to some inaccurate merges that have taken place in the family group. The most carefully-researched tree for him is:

Robert Gifford (1660 - 1730 Dartmouth, Massachusetts), son of William Gifford the Tailor and his first wife (who is unidentified), married (1) Sarah Wing; (2) Elizabeth. They had nine known children.

  1. Jeremiah Gifford (died 1771 Dartmouth, Massachusetts); married Mary Wright
  2. Mary Gifford (died January 1772 Dartmouth, Massachusetts); married Nathan Soule 12 June 1704
  3. Benjamin Gifford (died 1754 Dartmouth, Massachusetts); married Sarah Tompkins
  4. Stephen Gifford, married Mary
  5. Rebecca Gifford; married Jacob Soule 22 January 1709/10
  6. Timothy Gifford (died 1780 Dartmouth, Massachusetts); married Hannah Tompkins 18 April 1717
  7. Ann Gifford, married William Swan 26 June 1717 Newport, Rhode Island
  8. Lydia Gifford, married Nathaniel Soule
  9. Simeon Gifford (died 1749 Dartmouth, Massachusetts), married Susannah Jenkins 13 May 1725

Sources and Further References

  • Many thanks to genealogical researcher Paul Gifford, whose extensive, careful work on this Gifford line is invaluable. Please visit his site, Gifford Origins. Paul has also posted extensively at .
  • "The New England Historical and Genealogical Register". October 1974, Vol 128, No 4.
  • Gifford genealogy, 1626-1896 by Harry E. Gifford. Published 1896 by Pinkham Press in Wollaston, Mass.
  • One Hundred and Sixty Allied Families, John Osborne Austin
  • Plymouth Colony, its history & people, 1620-1691 By Eugene Aubrey Stratton
  • This Old Monmouth of Ours, William S. Hornor
  • Genealogical and personal memoirs relating to the families of William Gifford, Volume 1, William Richard Cutter
  • Patents and deeds and other early records of New Jersey, 1664-1703, William Nelson


-------------------- Robert Gifford Gifford b 1656/60 Barnstable Co MA m 2) July 1680 Sandwich Plymouth Colony Sarah Wing m 1) Elizabeth Connell d af 1724 Dartmouth. Will proved 21 Apr 1730. He had ten children. Mary Mercy was the youngest of the three he had with Sarah.

view all 27

Robert Gifford's Timeline

Sandwich, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
July 1680
Age 20
Sandwich, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
January 27, 1683
Age 23
Dartmouth, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Age 24
Age 25
Dartmouth, Bristol, MA
Age 27
Dartsmouth, Bristol County, Dominion of New England (Present Massachusetts)
Age 29
Age 31
Dartmouth, Bristol, MA
Age 33
Dartmouth, Bristol, MA
Age 35
Dartmouth, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts