Robert Godlonton, SV/PROG (1794 - 1884)

public profile

10

匹配

0 0 10
Adds middle name.

View Robert Godlonton, SV/PROG's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Robert Godlonton, SV/PROG
  • Request to view Robert Godlonton, SV/PROG's family tree

分享

Nicknames: "'Moral Bob'"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Greater London, UK
Death: Died in Grahamstown, EC, South Africa
Managed by: Gwyneth Jones
Last Updated:

About Robert Godlonton, SV/PROG

1820 British Settler

Robert Godlonton 25, Printer, together with his Wife Mary Ann Hex 27, and daughter Mary Ann Godlonton 4, were members of Bailie's Party of 256 Settlers on the Chapman.

Party originated from London.

Departed London, 3 December 1819. Arrived Table Bay, Cape Town on 17 March 1820. Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth 10 April 1820.

Area Allocated to the Party : Wellington and Palmiet Rivers - Cuylerville

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Editor and proprietor of the Grahamstown Journal. Champion of the settlers and the Eastern Province. Member of Legislative Council 1850-3 and 1854-78; author of several works on the Kaffir Wars and other historical subjects. Founded the Bloemfontein Friend newspaper in 1850.

查看所有13

Robert Godlonton, SV/PROG's Timeline

1794
September 24, 1794
Greater London, UK
1813
October 17, 1813
Age 19
City of London, Greater London, UK
1815
May 16, 1815
Age 20
Greater London, UK
1821
1821
Age 26
Cape Colony, South Africa
1823
October 6, 1823
Age 29
Bathurst, EC, South Africa
1825
1825
Age 30
1828
November 16, 1828
Age 34
1844
March 2, 1844
- March 2, 1844
Age 49
Fort Beaufort, Amatole, Eastern Cape, South Africa

Robert's work involved some of the committee travelling round the smaller towns, and it might have been this work which took Robert and Mary Ann Godlonton to Fort Beaufort, for here she died on 2nd March 1844, of acute inflamatory fever, and sadly Robert took her body back to Graham's Town for burial in the grave of their three young children. This was now covered with "a stone boxlike structure with a slate tombstone on top." This gentle woman, who wrote verse, was only 55 - two years older than Robert. She was, one gathers, a shy, reserved woman for, while extolling her virtues of the Journal stated "of retired unobtrusive habits her loss will be felt by comparatively few, but to them it is irreparable."

1845
March 15, 1845
Age 50
Bathurst, EC, South Africa
1846
May 27, 1846
Age 51
Grahamstown, Cape, South Africa