Robert Goodale, of Dennington & Salem

Is your surname Goodale?

Research the Goodale family

Robert Goodale, of Dennington & Salem's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Goodale, Il

Also Known As: "Goodell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dennington, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Goodale, of Dennington and Joane Artys
Husband of Catherine Goodale; Catherine Goodell and Margaret Lazenby
Father of Zechariah Goodale; Mary Pease; Abraham Goodale; Isaac Goodale; Nehemiah Goodale and 4 others
Brother of Mary Goodall; Richard Goodale, of Dennington & Salisbury; William Goodell (Goodale); Margaret Goodale; Ann Goodale and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Robert Goodale, of Dennington & Salem

Robert Goodell was born 16 August 1601 in Dennington, Suffolk, England and died  27 June 1682 in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts

The name is often given as Goodale.  

Brief Biography

William and Elizabeth Goodell, the grandparents of Robert were probably members of the Godelle or Goodelle family, French Huguenots who emigrated to London in the 1530's.  

Although his birth year was given as 1604 in his oath of allegiance when sailing for America, one of Robert's descendants has verified the church baptisimal record as 1601. The "Elizabeth" left Ipswich, England on April 30, 1634 and landed at Boston in July. At that time, Robert Goodell was 30, his wife Katherine was 28, their daughter Mary 4 years old, their son Abraham was 2 and their baby, Isaac was 6 months old. The first record of the Goodells in America indicated that they settled just north of Salem at Great Cove in the North Fields.

Robert Goodell seems to have devoted his life to the developement of his large grant for the benefit of his sons and daughters. As they married, he gave them a generous acreage as a wedding gift, thus creating a family settlement about his own homestead. Although his clear fi rm handwriting would seem to indicate a good education, he took no part in loc al or broader governmental affairs and his name seldom appears in the records in any active capacity except as plaintiff or defendant in suits based on the ownership of his stock or land.

Family

Parents: Robert Goodell b: 1568 in Cosgrove, Northamptonshire, England  & Joan Artys b: ABT 1570 in Dennington, Suffolk, England

Married

  1.   1629 in Dennington, Suffolk, England to Catherine Kilham (1606-1666).  She was the daughter of  Henry Kilham b: 10 AUG 1558  & Alice Goodell b: ABT 1560.  10 children.
  2. 30 August 1669 in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts to Margaret Lazenby (1614-1683).  No children.

Children with Catherine Kilham:

  1.   Mary b: 1630 in Dennington, Suffolk, England.  Married John Pease.

 # Abraham b: 1632 in Dennington, Suffolk, England.  Married Hannah Rhodes.

  1.  Isaac  b: NOV 1633 in Dennington, Suffolk, England.  Married Patience Cook. 
  2. Nehemiah b: 30 MAY 1636 in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts.  Married Hannah Haven.
  3. Sarah  b: 1638 in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts.  married John Batchelder.
  4. Zachariah  b: 31 MAY 1640 in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts.  Married Elizabeth Beauchamp.
  5. Jacob  b: 9 JAN 1642/43.  "Jacob Goodale d. in 1676, after being severely beaten by Giles Corey". Died without issue.
  6. Charity  b: 1644 in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts. Married Joh Abbe.
  7. Hannah  b: 6 AUG 1645 in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts.  Married Lot Kilham.
  8. Elizabeth  b: ABT 1649 in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts.  Married 1) John Smith.  2) Henry Bennett.

Sources

  1. Genealogy of the Descendants of Robert Goodale / Goodell of Salem Mass by Williams, Geo E. - 1984
  2. Pioneers of Massachusetts by Pope, Charles Henry -1900
  3. LDS Ancestral file (Goodale)
  4. History of Salem MA by Perly
  5. Wason Research
  6.  Vital Records of Salem MA
  7. Batchelder, Batcheller Genealogy by Pierce Frederick Clifton - 1898
  8. Daughters of the American Revolution Magazine, Volume 20.  Page 164.  113. Goodale-thurston: "Zachariah was a son of Robert Goodale, who embarked at Ipswich, England, with his wife Katherine in April, 1634, he in his 31st, and she in her 29th year. They brought with them three children, Mary, 4 years: Abram, 2 years, and Isaac, 6 months.—(Hist. Marlborough, Mass.. 1657-1861.) 

Links

view all 73

Robert Goodale, of Dennington & Salem's Timeline

1594
July 29, 1594
Norfolkshire, England, United Kingdom
1601
August 16, 1601
Dennington, Suffolk, England
August 16, 1601
August 16, 1601
Dennington, Suff, Eng
1601
Dennington, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1607
August 16, 1607
Age 6
Dennington, Suffolk, England
August 16, 1607
Age 6
Dennington, Suff, Eng
August 16, 1607
Age 6
Dennington, Suffolk, England
August 16, 1607
Age 6
Dennington, Suff, Eng
August 16, 1607
Age 6
Dennington, Suff, Eng