Is your surname Hatherley?

Research the Hatherley family

Robert Hatherley's Geni Profile

Records for Robert Hatherley

9,278 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Robert Hatherley

Also Known As: "Hatherleigh", "Hatherly"
Birthplace: Barnstable, Devonshire, England
Death: Died in Devonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Hatherly and Margaret Hatherly
Husband of Elinor Hatherly
Father of Elgin Hatherly and Timothy Albert George Hatherley
Brother of Richard Thomas Hatherly; Eglin Hatherly; Susan Hatherleigh; Bartholomew Hatherleigh and Timothy Hatherleigh

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Robert Hatherley

Robert Hatherly, a wool merchant in Devonshire, married Elinor Mortimer or Tanner.

Elgin Hatherly Birth 8 Jun 1586 in Fremington, Devon, , England Death 1666 in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States


Hatherleigh 1542 – 1615 Elinor Tanner 1552 – 1637


view all

Robert Hatherley's Timeline

May 28, 1543
Barnstable, Devonshire, England
June 8, 1586
Age 43
Fremington, Devon, England, United Kingdom
September 28, 1588
Age 45
Winkleigh, Devonshire, England
Age 71
Devonshire, England
Devon, , England