Robert Hazeltine (1609 - 1674) MP

‹ Back to Hazeltine surname

Is your surname Hazeltine?

Research the Hazeltine family

Robert Hazeltine's Geni Profile

Records for Robert Hazeltine

284,916 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Robert Haseltine", "Robert /Haseltine/", "Robert Haseltine /Hazeltine/"
Birthplace: Biddeford, Devonshire, England
Death: Died in Bradford, Essex, Massachusetts
Occupation: Herdsman - Yorkshire and Devonshire, England - Came to USA with his brother John in 1637 - the Leader was Rev. Ezekeil Rogers, had 10 children
Managed by: Michele McAffee
Last Updated:

About Robert Hazeltine

    In 1637, the Rev. Ezekiel Rogers landed at Salem in the Province of the Massachusetts Bay in New England. With him came about sixty families who had come from the counties of Yorkshire and Devonshire in old England, for the purpose of planting a colony in the wilds of the new world. After remaining in Salem for about a month, they went to the territory now the town of Rowley, Essex, Masachusetts. Among these families were brothers Robert and John Hazelton. The early records have the spelling as Heselton, but it has undergone many changes and written as Haseltine, Hazeltine, Hassaltine, Heseltine, Hezeltine, Hazleton, and Hazelton. In the old country the name was originally Hazelden, from hazel a tree or shrub, and den a valley; the hazel valley, or, the valley where the hazels grow.
    The brothers, Robert and John Hazelton, were said to have been herdsmen, but they were probably farmers. They took the freeman's oath 13 May 1640, were hardy, vigorous, thrifty and upright men and valuable members of the community. In the year 1649, the colony at Rowley desired to extend their borders to the Merrimack River. There were natural meadows in the vicinity which furnished excellent pasturage for their increasing herds, but it required settlers near them to look after them and protect them from wild beasts and Indians. In consideration of certain grants of land in the new territory, Robert and John Hazelton and William Wilde commenced clearings and created dwellings upon lands bordering on the Merrimack River, and were the first settlers in the present town of Bradford. They were also the pioneers in the movement for the expansion of the improved lands of Rowley toward the west. In consideration of these grants, the Hazeltons and Wilde were to look after the cattle belonging to the settlers while grazing upon the natural meadows already referred to, and this fact doubtless gave rise to the tradition that has been handed down concerning these men that they were herdsmen by occupation.
    The first home of the Hazeltons in Bradford was on the westerly slope of the pleasant grove which stands now as then, near the site of the old town-house where the soil was rich and mellow and where birds chanted their earliest spring notes. Here they built their first house, but a few years after, they erected more substantial homes on what is called Indian Hill, where they also built the first meeting house (in 1648), the minister's house, and laid out a burying place. They owned large tracts of land including that upon which the village and academy now are, and here they lived, multiplied and prospered and in the town of Bradford some of their posterity still live. Robert Hazelton, by court order, was the first to establish a ferry between Bradford and Haverhill, in 1648, at the place still called "the old ferry way".
    John Hazelton, after a few years at Bradford (prior to 1660), crossed the Merrimack an lived and died in Haverhill, Massachusetts, originally called Pentuckett. In 1665, he gave the people of Bradford one acr of land for a meeting house, on the condition that the grantees should care for it and keep it properly fenced. His place in Bradford, which included the westerly half of the village, became the property of his son Samuel, who continued to reside upon it until he died. Samuel Hazelton released the people of Bradford from the obligation that was put upon the acre of land for the meeting house.
    Robert Hazelton and William Wilde settled near John, and the meadow land which the brothers jointly owned is known as "Hasseltine's Meadow" to this day. The place where they settled was first called Merrimack, and was subsequently changed to Bradford, after a town in the old country from which some of the early settlers came. At the first meeting of the Merrimack people in 1668, Robert Heseltine was chosen one of the selectmen.
    The marriage of Robert Hazelton and Ann was solemnized in Rowley 23 Oct 1639, and was the first in the town. Their children were born in Rowley and Bradford. Ann died 26 Jul 1684 in Bradford. Robert made his will 25 Oct 1673 and it was proved 29 Sep 1674. He died 27 Aug 1674 in Haverhill.
    John Hazelton and Joan Auter were married 31 Mar 1644 in Rowley. Their children were all born in Rowley. John made his will 17 Aug 1689 and it was proved 31 Mar 1691. He died 23 Dec 1690. His widow, Joan, died 17 Jul 1698

His surname could have been Heseline or Hazeltine -------------------- Presumed to have come from Yorkshire, England, landing at Salem, Massachusetts in 1637, with brother John Haseltine. Part of a settlement group lead by the Rev. Ezekiel Rogers.

view all 21

Robert Hazeltine's Timeline

1609
January 2, 1609
Biddeford, Devonshire, England
1639
December 23, 1639
Age 30
Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1641
April 1, 1641
Age 32
Rowley, MA, USA
1642
August 16, 1642
Age 33
Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts
1643
1643
Age 33
Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts
1645
December 20, 1645
Age 36
Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts
1646
February 14, 1646
Age 37
Essex, MA, USA
1648
May 23, 1648
Age 39
Rowley, Massachusetts, Essex
1648
Age 38
1652
January 15, 1652
Age 43
Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts