Is your surname Hichborn?

Research the Hichborn family

Robert Hichborn's Geni Profile

Records for Robert Hichborn

3,558 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Hichborn (Hitchborn)

Also Known As: "Robert Hitchbourne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Stockton, Waldo, Maine, United States
Place of Burial: Stockton Springs, Waldo , Maine, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Hichborn, Ill and Isannah Hitchborn
Husband of Susannah Hichborn
Father of Robert P Hichborn Jr and Capt. Philip Hichborn
Brother of Thomas Hitchborn, IV; Nathaniel Hitchborn; Frances Glover; William Hitchborn; Mary Greeley and 3 others

Occupation: Ship building business
Managed by: Ned Reynolds
Last Updated:

About Robert Hichborn

DAR Ancestor #: A054786. Member of "Boston Tea Party". 

(VI) Robert Hichborn, son of Thomas Hichborn (5), was baptized March 28, 1742, in Boston. He was a soldier in the revolution, lieutenant in Captain Jonathan Stoddard's company, Colonel Henry Bromfield's regiment, 1777; married, July 16, 1765, Susannah Ellenwood. He was a ship-builder by trade. He removed from Boston after the revolution and established a shipyard at Stockton, Maine, where he died, 1800.

His widow returned to Boston, died there, is buried at the old graveyard on the Common.

One of his ships was on its way to Boston to be sold when it was lost. On board were two daughters of the owner. Susan and Eliza, one of whom was on her way to Boston to buy her wedding dress. With them were their two nieces, also named Susan and Eliza, who had been to Maine to visit their aunts. All were lost.

Children:

  • 1. Robert Jr., baptized at Brick Church, January 25, 1767.
  • 2. Hannah, baptized December 2, 1767.
  • 3. Philip, mentioned below.
  • 4. William, baptized September 17, 1769-
  • 5. Susannah, baptized March 14, 1773.
  • 6. Paul Revere.
  • 7. Henry.
  • 8. Deborah.
  • 9. Harriet.
  • 10. Eliza.

Sources

  1. New England Families, Genealogical and Memorial: A Record of the Achievements of Her People in the Making of Commonwealths and the Founding of a Nation, Volume 2 (Google eBook) William Richard Cutter. Lewis historical publishing Company, 1913 - New England.  Page 772

-------------------- A Patriot of the American Revolution for MASSACHUSETTS with the rank of FIRST LIEUTENANT. DAR Ancestor #: A054786

view all

Robert Hichborn's Timeline

1742
March 28, 1742
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
March 28, 1742
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1765
July 16, 1765
Age 23
Boston, Suffix, Massachusetts, United States
1766
1766
Age 23
United States
1768
1768
Age 25
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1800
October 18, 1800
Age 58
Stockton, Waldo, Maine, United States
1800
Age 57
Stockton Springs, Waldo , Maine, United States