Robert Hodgkinson Banks (1721 - 1792)

‹ Back to Banks surname

5

Matches

0 0 5
Adds child(ren).

View Robert Hodgkinson Banks's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Robert Hodgkinson Banks
  • Request to view Robert Hodgkinson Banks' family tree

Share

Nicknames: "a.k.a. Robert Banks-Hodgkinson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in London, England
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Robert Hodgkinson Banks

Extract Linley & Jim Hooper's family history Gives a death date of 11 Nov 1792.

Robert Banks-Hodgkinson was born in 1722. 3rd son, of Overton Hall, Ashover Derbyshire & Edwinsford Carmarthen.

He was aged 4 in 1726.

He was the son of Joseph Banks and Ann Hodgkinson.

He succeeded to the Overton estate by his grandfather's will, when his brother William succeeded to the Revesby estate. FRS & FSA.

Robert Banks-Hodgkinson married Bridget Williams on 1 October 1757.

Robert Banks-Hodgkinson was the High Sheriff of Carmarthenshire, Wales, in 1784.

He was of Overton Hall, Ashover, Derbyshire & Edwinsford, Carmarthen.

Robert died on 11 November 1792 at Battersea, Surrey. He was buried at Battersea.

Robert, born 1722 ; in 1739 he was enrolled at Merchants' Hall, Bristol, having indented himself there (? to Mr. Jefferies).

In 1743 (when he came of age) his brother William conveyed to him the Overton estate in obedience to a decree in Chancery. In 1757 he married Bridget, eldest daughter of Thomas Williams of Edwinsford, co. Carmarthen, who settled the estate on her and her issue. On Williams' death he took possession of the estate, but on his wife's death in 1792 he was obliged to give it up. He was returned M.P. for Wareham in 1751. He died in 1792 and was buried at Battersea. The Overton estate then passed by a shifting use to his nephew Sir Joseph Banks.

..........

Hodgkinson and Bridget Williams died without issue and the Edwinsford estate passed to her brother Thomas Williams' younger daughter Arabella who had married Sir James Hamlyn, 1st Baronet, of Clovelly Court, Devonshire.

view all

Robert Hodgkinson Banks's Timeline

1721
February 20, 1721
Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England
March 20, 1721
Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England
1757
October 1, 1757
Age 36
Misslesex
1792
November 11, 1792
Age 71
London, England