Capt. Robert Homes

Is your surname Homes?

Research the Homes family

Capt. Robert Homes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Robert Homes

Also Known As: "Holmes"
Birthplace: Strabane, Londonderry, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Chilmark, Dukes County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev. William Homes and Katherine Craighead
Husband of Mary Homes
Father of William Homes, Sr.; Abiah Homes and Robert Homes
Brother of Margaret Holmes and Jane Allen

Occupation: Mariner, ship captain
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. Robert Homes

Robert married Mary Franklin, daughter of Josiah Franklin and Abiah Folger, on 3 Apr 1716 in Boston MA. (Mary Franklin was born on 26 Sep 1694 in Boston MA and died c 1730 in Marthas Vineyard MA.)

  • 8. Mary Franklin (C. 10; 1694–1731), married Robert Homes, mariner and captain of a ship plying between Boston and Philadelphia.


view all

Capt. Robert Homes's Timeline

July 23, 1694
Strabane, Londonderry, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
April 3, 1716
Age 21
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
March 9, 1717
Age 22
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
December 14, 1718
Age 24
Boston, Suffolk , Massachusetts
Age 25
Boston, Suffolk , Massachusetts
Age 48
Chilmark, Dukes County, Massachusetts