Sir Robert Howard of Wiggenhall - East Winch and Tendring

Is your surname Howard?

Research the Howard family

Sir Robert Howard of Wiggenhall - East Winch and Tendring's Geni Profile

Records for Sir Robert Howard

4,509,499 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sir Robert Howard, Knight

Also Known As: "Sir Robert Howard of Wiggenhall - East Winch & Tendring"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wiggenhall, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Wiggenhall, Norfolk, England
Place of Burial: Howard Chapel, East Winch, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Admiral John Howard, Sir and Alice de Boys
Husband of Margaret de Scales
Father of Sir John Howard, MP; Robert Howard, Jr.; Catherine Howard; Edmund Howard and Margaret Clifton (Howard)
Brother of Sir John Howard; Anne Pashley; Isabel Howard; Thomas Howard, Second Duke of Norfolk; Elizabeth Howard and 3 others

Occupation: Knight
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Robert Howard of Wiggenhall - East Winch and Tendring

  • Sir Robert Howard1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
  • M, #12738, b. circa 1342, d. 18 July 1388
  • Father Sir John Howard, Sheriff & Escheator of Norfolk & Suffolk, Admiral of the North Fleet2,5,11 d. bt 15 Nov 1356 - 29 Apr 1364
  • Mother Alice de Bois2,5,11 d. 6 Sep 1372
  • Sir Robert Howard was born circa 1342 at of East Winch, Fersfield, Terrington, & Wiggenhall, Norfolk, England; Age 30 in 1372.2,5,10 He married Margaret Scales, daughter of Sir Robert Scales, 3rd Lord Scales and Katherine de Ufford, before 10 March 1363; They had 3 sons (Sir John; Edmund; & Robert) and 3 daughters (Alice, a nun at Thetford; Margaret, wife of Constantine, 2nd Lord Clifton, & of Sir Gilbert Talbot; & Katherine).2,3,5,6,7,8,10 Sir Robert Howard died on 18 July 1388 at East Winch, Norfolk, England; Buried in the south side of the chancel at East Winch, Norfolk.2,5,10
  • Family Margaret Scales
  • Children
    • Margaret Howard+2,12,3,4,5,6,8,9,10 d. 25 Mar 1434
    • Sir John Howard, Sheriff of Essex, Hertfordshire, Cambridgeshire, & Huntingdonshire+13,5,10 b. c 1365, d. 17 Nov 1436
  • Citations
  • 1.[S3557] Unknown author, The Royal Descents of 500 Immigrants, by Gary Boyd Roberts, p. 317; Burke's Peerage, 1938, p. 1858; The Ancestry of Dorothea Poyntz, by Ronny O. Bodine, p. 93.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 233.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 573.
  • 4.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 316.
  • 5.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 407-408.
  • 6.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 433.
  • 7.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 512.
  • 8.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 258.
  • 9.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 173.
  • 10.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 329-330.
  • 11.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 328-329.
  • 12.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 495.
  • 13.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 233-234.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p424.htm#i12738
  • ________________
  • Robert HOWARD (Sir)
  • Born: 1336
  • Died: 3 Jul 1388
  • Notes: charged in 1378 with the abduction of Margery Narford, grand daughter and heir to Alice, Lady Neville. Such was the serious nature of the offence that Howard was not only sent to the Tower but also bound under substantial recognizances to do no harm to Lady Neville and his captor, Sis John Le Strange; furthermore, his case was brought to the attention of Parliament. But such animosity as possibly remained between Strange and Howard did not, in the following year, prevent Richard, earl of Arundel, from having both men act as witnesses to one of his transactions.
  • Father: John HOWARD (Sir Admiral of Navy)
  • Mother: Alice De BOYS
  • Married: Margery SCALES (dau. of Robert De Scales, 3° B. Scales and Catherine De Ufford)
  • Children:
    • 1. John HOWARD (Sheriff of Essex)
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/HOWARD1.htm#Robert HOWARD (Sir)1
  • _____________
  • HOWARD, Sir John (c.1366-1437), of Wiggenhall and East Winch, Norf., Stoke Nayland, Suff., Stansted Mountfichet, Essex, and Fowlmere, Cambs.
  • Family and Education
  • b.c.1366, s. and h. of Sir Robert Howard (d.1389) of Wiggenhall and East Winch by Margaret, da. of Robert, 3rd Lord Scales (d.1369), and Katherine, sis. and coh. of William de Ufford, 2nd earl of Suffolk. m. (1) c.1380, Margaret (c.1367-Aug. 1391), da. and h. of John, 5th Lord Plaiz, by his 2nd w. Joan, da. of Sir Miles Stapleton of Bedale, Yorks. and Ingham, Norf., 1s. d.v.p.; (2) bef. June 1397, Alice (d. 18 Oct. 1426), da. and h. of Sir William Tendring of Tendring Hall and Stoke Nayland by Katherine, wid. of Sir Thomas Clopton, 2s. Kntd. by Mar. 1387. .... etc. ....
  • From: http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1386-1421/member/howard-sir-john-1366-1437
  • ______________________
view all

Sir Robert Howard of Wiggenhall - East Winch and Tendring's Timeline

1336
1336
Wiggenhall, Norfolk, England
1364
1364
Age 28
(MOM,SIDES)
1366
1366
Age 30
Wiggenhall, Norfolk, England
1367
1367
Age 31
Of, Wiggenhall, Norfolk, England
1371
1371
Age 35
Of, Wiggenhall, Norfolk, England
1373
1373
Age 37
Of, Wiggenhall, Norfolk, England
1375
1375
Age 39
Wiggenhall, Norfolk, , England
1388
July 3, 1388
Age 52
Wiggenhall, Norfolk, England
July 18, 1388
Age 52
Howard Chapel, East Winch, Norfolk, England