Is your surname Hubbard?

Research the Hubbard family

Robert Hubbard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Robert Hubbard

Also Known As: "Robert", "Hobart;"
Birthplace: Hackney, London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Westmoreland County, Virginia Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Henry Hobart, 1st Baronet of Intwood and Dorothy Hobart (Bell)
Husband of Mary Hubbard (Bishop) and Margaret Hubbard
Father of Matthew Hubbard; John Hubbard and Robert Hubbard
Brother of Sir John Hobart, MP, 2nd Baronet of Intwood; Miles Hobart, of Intwood; Nathaniel Hobart; Elizabeth Lisle; James Hobart and 1 other
Half brother of john Hobart; Henry Hobart; Dorothea Hobart; John Hobart; Miles Hobart and 10 others

Managed by: Lani Dickson McCoy
Last Updated:

About Robert Hubbard

Biographical Information

The following biographical information about Robert Hubbard is taken from another webpage:

"Robart or Robert Hubbard-Hobart was born 24 June 1606 at Hackney on the outskirts of London, at the time an exclusive village for the wealthy and powerful. Sir Henry was a patron of the local St Augustine’s church. British History Online has the listing, “Robert Hubbard, the son of Sr Harrye Hubbard, Knt. was christened the 28 daye of September 1606.”

"After Robart landed in Virginia about c.1644 in the midst of the English Civil War, he claimed Virginia land through transporting English Colonists to the New World. His father had helped to draw up the charters of the Virginia Company of London and also invested in the company before his death in 1625. Sir Henry wrote the names of his surviving children in a Bible shortly before his death so that history would remember them.

"Robart was able to use his influential contacts to leave for the New World to claim land and start a new life. The Virginia Company was responsible for founding the Jamestown Settlement and expanding the English Colonies in North America. One of the major tools used to recruit future Colonists was the Headright System, whereby a settler was granted fifty acres of land for every person he brought to the colony.

"On 18 April 1644, the Second Anglo-Powhatan War erupted and in about a day 350 out of 1,240 colonists were killed, and some outlying settlements were wiped out. The Jamestown colony needed fresh reinforcements of soldiers and settlers as a result and Robert Hubbard was one of many Englishmen to answer the call.

"He married Margaret Kevell on 7th July 1625 at Holy Trinity Church in Cambridge, England. Margaret was born in England to Reverend Matthew Kevell. Records show that Robert Hubbard and Margaret Kevell had three sons; Matthew, Robert and John travelled to Virginia with their father after the death of their mother in England. During most of the 1640s England was ravaged by civil war as Oliver Cromwell’s New Model Army clashed with Royalist forces for the control of not just England but the entire British Isles. This information was taken from a web site established earlier this year by Simon Tomlin writer of the book "Sons of Soldiers" in it Robert Hubbard is mentioned."

view all 16

Robert Hubbard's Timeline

June 28, 1606
London, Middlesex, England
September 28, 1606
London, Middlesex, England
September 28, 1606
July 7, 1625
Age 19
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, (Present UK)
Age 18
Probably Engiand, (Present UK)
Age 20
Skimono, Virginia Colony
Age 20
England, (Present UK)
Age 22
England, (Present UK)
Age 24
England, (Present UK)
February 9, 1663
Age 56
Westmoreland County, Virginia Colony