Robert II d'Harcourt

Is your surname d'Harcourt?

Research the d'Harcourt family

Robert II d'Harcourt's Geni Profile

Records for Robert d'Harcourt

5,433,091 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert d'Harcourt, Sire d'Harcourt

Also Known As: "de harcourt", "d'harcourt"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in England?
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William de Harcourt and Agnes Hue (Hue) Ambroise d'Amboise
Husband of Eve Crispin and Jeanne de Beaumont, dame de Meulan
Father of Richard d'Harcourt; Mathilde d'Harcourt and Vautier d'Harcourt, sr de Brionne
Brother of Richard d'Harcourt; Sir Ivo de Harcourt; Nicolas de Harcourt, seigneur de Bouville; Roger de Harcourt, seigneur de Renneville; Guillaume de Harcourt, sieur d'Ouville and 8 others

Occupation: Sieur d'Harcourt, "le Valiant", Chevalier, Seigneur d'Harcourt, d'Elbeuf, de la Saussaye, de Saint-Celerin, de Cailleville, de Beauficel & de Renneville
Managed by: Brandt Joseph Gibson
Last Updated:

About Robert II d'Harcourt

Eldest son and heir.

Robert II. de Harcourt, Seigneur and Baron of Harcourt, etc., ancestor of the Dukes of Harcourt, peers of France and the Counts of Aumale, Counts of Tankerville, Viscounts de St. Sauveur and other branches of this illustrious house, was living in 1204, died before 1208. He remained in France, and regardless of the many wars and revolutions, which have occurred in France, the Dukes of Harcourt retain the chateau of Harcourt, near the old Norman stronghold that has born their name for over nine hundred years at They-Harcourt, arrondissement of Falaise. La Roque incorrectly says he married Jeanne de Meulent. He married Eve Crispin, lady of Lisors, daughter of Joscelyn Crispin.

view all 11

Robert II d'Harcourt's Timeline