Robert McGregor Innes Ireland (1930 - 1993)

public profile

3

Matches

0 3 0
Adds story.

View Robert McGregor Innes Ireland's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Robert McGregor Innes Ireland
  • Request to view Robert McGregor Innes Ireland's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Innes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mytholmroyd, Calderdale, UK
Death: Died in UK
Cause of death: Cancer
Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • Jean
      wife
    • Arnaud
      stepson

About Robert McGregor Innes Ireland

Robert McGregor Innes Ireland (12 June 1930 – 22 October 1993), was a British military officer, engineer, and motor racing driver. He was a larger-than-life character who, according to a rival team boss, "lived without sense, without an analyst and provoked astonishment and affection from everyone."

Ireland was born on 12 June 1930 in Mytholmroyd, Yorkshire, England, the son of a Scottish veterinary surgeon. His family returned to Kirkcudbright, Dumfries and Galloway, in Scotland during his youth, and he trained as an engineer with Rolls-Royce, first in Glasgow and later in London. Commissioned as a lieutenant in the King's Own Scottish Borderers, he served with the Parachute Regiment in the Suez Canal Zone during 1953 and 1954.

Ireland's first serious year of auto racing was 1957, by which time he was running a small engineering firm in Surrey. Success in sports car racing saw him make his Formula One debut for Team Lotus in 1959. In 1960 he won three non-championship Formula One races and finished fourth in the World Drivers Championship. Badly injured in the 1961 Monaco Grand Prix, Ireland recovered to win the Solitude and Austrian Grand Prix races, then finished the season with a victory in the United States Grand Prix at Watkins Glen.

Ireland upset Lotus Cars boss Colin Chapman and the team sponsors by giving up his car to Stirling Moss of the rival Rob Walker team at the 1961 Italian Grand Prix. This led to him being arbitrarily sacked at the end of the '61 season. Despite occasional successes, Ireland never again had a car to match his talent, and his last serious race was the Daytona 500 in 1967.

A talented writer, Ireland produced a classic autobiography, All Arms and Elbows (ISBN 0-85184-050-7), and worked as a journalist for the American Road & Track magazine, as well as skippering fishing trawlers in the North Atlantic. Towards the end of his life, he was elected president of the prestigious British Racing Drivers' Club, which post he still held at the time of his death from cancer on 22 October 1993, at Reading, Berkshire, England.

view all

Robert Ireland's Timeline

1930
June 12, 1930
Mytholmroyd, Calderdale, UK
1993
October 22, 1993
Age 63
UK
????