Robert van Hoorn, SV/PROG

Is your surname van Hoorn?

Research the van Hoorn family

Robert van Hoorn, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert van Hoorn, SV/PROG

Nicknames: "Jansz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Zaltbommel, Netherlands
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Husband of Catharina Cornelisz, SM
Father of Maetje Robbertsz van Hoorn, b1 SM; Johannes van Hoorn, b2; Jan Robbertz van Hoorn; Johanna Elizabeth van Hoorn, b4 SM; Catharina van Hoorn, b5 and 1 other

Managed by: Gabriel Francois De Wet
Last Updated:

About Robert van Hoorn, SV/PROG

a1 Robert Jansz van Hoorn van Bommel, getroud: Catharina Cornelisz, dogter van: Jan Cornelisz, van Oud Beyerland en Catharina Harmansz, van Rheenen.

b1 Matje gedoop: 3 Jan 1700

b2 Johannes gedoop: 1701

b3 Jan gedoop: 3 Aug 1704

b4 Johanna Elisabeth gedoop: 29 Apr 1708, getroud: 27 May 1725 Pieter Bury, van Maastricht; hertroud: 29 Sep 1737 Johann Friedrich Stephanie, van Pritzwald

b5 Catharina gedoop: 28 Dec 1710, getroud: 25 Aug 1743 Paul Tatz, van Danzig; hertroud: 28 Jun 1766 Nikolaus Bas, van Graubunden; opnuut hertroud: 23 Sep 1770 Johann Otto Ulsar, van Hannover

b6 Maria gedoop: 30 Oct 1712

--------------------

Robbert Jansz van Hoorn of Stellenbosch died after 1725, (assumed)

Notes: He was employed as a soldier in the Dutch East India Company at the Cape. In 1690 his pay was increased from 10 gulden to 12 unde a new 3 year contract. In 1693 he appear in the muster roll of company employees (there is none for 1694 or 1695) but not in those of 1696 or1697. He then appears on the muster roll of free settlers for 1698. (source: TANAP, V.C. 12, pp. 440-443, 6th June 1690, 'robbert jansz van hoorn, soldt., van f.10 tot f.12 onder een nieuw driejarig verband verbeterd'; and Cape Archives VC 39 for the muster rolls of 1693 and 1698 mentioned above)

He served in the Stellenbosch Militia in an infantry company, first listed 1701. In a later list he is noted as the drum player (tamboer). (source: 1 STB/13/21 pp. 40, 56, Rolle der Infanterij van Stellenbosch)

On 30th January 1719 he signed a contract with Jochem Creeft whereby the latter took on the former's son, named as Johannes Robbertsz, as an apprentice saddlemaker for seven years, but this contract was cancelled on the 1st September 1721, for reasons not stated.

married

Catharina Cornelisz 1684-1718

children of Robbert Jansz van Hoorn and Catharina Cornelisz

  • Maettjen Robbertsz van Hoorn

baptized 3 January 1700, Stellenbosch

married

Maurits Walter

  • Joannes van Hoorn born 1701

baptized 1701, Stellenbosch

  • Jan Robbertz 1704-1758

baptized 3 August 1704, Stellenbosch died 7 November 1758

married 4 June 1730 Cape Town

Anna Sophia Horsel died circa 1758

  • Johanna Elisabeth Robberts van Hoorn 1708-1779

baptized 29 April 1708, Stellenbosch died 16 February 1779, Cape Town

married (1) 27 May 1725 Cape Town

Pieter Bureé died before 1768

married (2) after 1736 (presumably)

Jan van der Stap

  • Katryn van Hoorn born 1710

baptized 28 December 1710, Stellenbosch

Notes: Cape Town, VC 606, page 10, 1743 15 December 1743 Thomas, de ouders poul Tetz en Catharina Hoorn de getuijgen Nicolase van Blerk en Catharina Mag[ ]ki

  • Maria van Hoorn

born 1712 baptized 30 October 1712, Stellenbosch

on http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/robberts/I012.html

view all

Robert van Hoorn, SV/PROG's Timeline

1643
1643
Zaltbommel, Netherlands
1699
1699
Age 56
1701
1701
Age 58
1704
August 3, 1704
Age 61
Stellenbosch, South Africa
1708
1708
Age 65
South Africa
1710
1710
Age 67
1712
1712
Age 69
1725
1725
Age 82
????