Robert Jennings (c.1672 - 1725)

‹ Back to Jennings surname

View Robert Jennings's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Robert Jennings
  • Request to view Robert Jennings' family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Robert Jennens"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Birmingham,Warws,England
Death: Died
Occupation: Aide-de-Camp to the Duke of Marlborough
Managed by: Val Jennings
Last Updated:

About Robert Jennings

Robert Jennens or Jennings, (1671-1725) married in 1700, Ann Guidotte, daughter and heir of Carew Guidotte (-1761). They had one son, William Jennens (1701-1798) of Acton Place, Suffolk, whose godfather was King William. William was a miser who died unmarried and intestate, leaving an enormous estate that became a matter for the British court to settle. They declared that the inheritor of the real property was George Augustus William Curzon, a descendant of Robert Jennens’s eldest sister Hester. George’s mother, Sophia Charlotte Howe, took possession of the estate for him. After his early death she continued to hold the property for her second son, Richard William Penn Curzon (1796-1870). They later alleged, however, that the second son was the illegitimate son of a single woman named Ann Oakes.

An early Jennings ancestor was Col. Robert Jennings Sr. His name appeared first in New Kent County in that part that later became Hanover County. Some believe he married Jane Truelock but they have not proved this.

We presume Robert was the son of John Jennings. Several Jennings arrived in America in the early 17th century but only a John Jennings arrived in New Kent County about the time to have been Robert’s brother.

John was born about 1638 and was a headright when William Pulliam was granted a land patent of 334 acres in New Kent County 1 January 1656/7. Of seven headrights, the patent record listed John Jennings and William Walker first. These two individuals may have returned briefly to England at the expense of Charles Edmonds. He listed fifty-five headrights when he obtained a patent for 2,750 acres in New Kent County 25 February 1658/9. He listed “Jno. Jenings” and “Wm. Walker” next to each other on the patent record. Charles Edmonds obtained two patents for land in New Kent County with William Pulliam. Another “John Jennings” in early Colonial Virginia appeared several times in Virginia land patents and grants in Isle of Wight County as the “deputy escheater.”

About 1668 John married Theodosia.

Robert Jennings served both the military and the church. He was evidently a soldier in the early colonial wars. On 12 December 1700, he and two other soldiers of New Kent petitioned the House of Burgesses for payment of 400 pounds of tobacco that the former General Assembly owed them. At a meeting of the Vestry of St. Paul’s Parish, Hanover County, on 28 October 1704, he and Edward Garland were serving as churchwardens of the St. Paul’s Parish Church. A record of the same year showed Robert owned 100 acres of land in the county.

Robert Jennings Sr. was the father of these four children whose births were recorded in the St. Paul’s Parish Register: Robert Jr. [820.1], John [820.2], William Sr. [820.3], and Theodosia Jennings [820.4]. We know his sons could all read and saw to it that their children could read, too.

Jennings died about 1716, for on October 22 of that year, John Anderson was elected a vestryman to replace “Mr. Robert Jennings, lately deceased

The topic on William Jennings [410] describes the circumstances surrounding the “Jennings Estate” when English rogues deceived the American Jennings. Heirs might share part of the vast estate of William Jennens of England if they sent money to help with litigation. Yet, Jennens left no heirs in America. Scoundrels used the Drake and other estates similarly to defraud Americans. Many tried too hard to establish descent from these families and genealogists are still undoing fanciful family charts that greed conjured up.

Fortunately, the desire for riches induced people to record family genealogies they might not otherwise have. An example is that of Anderson Demandville Abraham. Mr. Abraham was a merchant who lived at Buckingham Court House. He wanted to establish descent from several of what he called “reverted estates.” He did much research and published the results of his work in a classified ad in the Richmond, Virginia Whig and Public Advertiser on 10 July 1852. He sought powers of attorney and financial support from other heirs. His genealogies are confusing and their accuracy is questionable. Of course, he had a strong financial objective to establish certain lines of descent. Yet he also had access to records that have long since been destroyed.

Abraham identified Robert Jennings in his genealogy. He believed Robert married a Cary and was the grandson of Charles Jennings who was clerk in Elizabeth City County, Virginia, in 1681. In fact, a Charles Jennings was clerk there as of 1699, 1702, and in 1714. Other Jennings tried to establish that William Jennings [410], Robert’s son, was the Jennens’s heir so it is peculiar that Abraham sought to establish an earlier link. Abraham’s early Jennings’s generations are so totally tangled that accepting none of it is prudent.

Abraham did identify, however, the descendants of Theodosia Jennings [820.4] and the connections below for her were derived from Abraham’s classified ad. He said she married an Anderson and was the mother of Frances Anderson who married William Armistead Sr. A prominent Armistead historian confirmed the latter marriage and reported that this couple had a child named Theodotia Armistead. The peculiarity of the name “Theodotia” seems to confirm Abraham’s report.

http://www.gencircles.com/users/bselletti/13/data/12393

view all

Robert Jennings's Timeline

1670
1670
Birmingham,Warwick,England
1672
1672
Birmingham,Warws,England
1701
1701
Age 29
1705
1705
Age 33
1725
February 25, 1725
Age 53
1948
April 23, 1948
Age 53
May 11, 1948
Age 53
1949
March 17, 1949
Age 53
????