Robert Lowthroppe

Is your surname Lowthroppe?

Research the Lowthroppe family

Robert Lowthroppe's Geni Profile

Records for Robert Lowthroppe

5,464 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Lowthroppe

Nicknames: "Robert Lowthorp", "Robert Lothrope", "Robert Lathropp"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cherry Burton, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Elton, Cherry Burton, Yorkshire, England
Place of Burial: North Burton, (Sheribeton), Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Lowthrop, II and Margaret Lowthrop
Husband of Ellen Lothrope
Father of Thomas Lathrop; Thomas Lawthrop/Lowthroppe; John Lathrop; Lawrence Lathrop; Margaret Hodgeson and 3 others
Half brother of Lowthrop; (Daughter) Lathrop; Michael Lothrop and (Daughter) Lowthrop

Occupation: Yeoman
Managed by: Eric Michael ANDERSON
Last Updated:

About Robert Lowthroppe

2. ROBERT [2] LOWTHROP (John [1]) born ca. 1513, succeeded to the estates of his father in Cherry Burton and elsewhere, and during his lifetime made considerable additions to them. His will, in which he styled himself a yeoman of North Burton, was dated 16 July 1558 and proved in the Prerogative Court of York 20 Oct. 1558. His wife ELLEN, mentioned in his will, has been tentatively identified by Culleton as the daughter of Thomas Aston of Fole, Checkley, Staffordshire.(a) ELLEN survived her husband fourteen years, leaving a will dated 12 February 1572/3, and was buried 8 March 1572/3 in Cherry Burton.(b)

Children:

3. i. THOMAS (3), b. in Cherry Burton, 19 June 1536.

ii. JOHN, b. 19 Apr. 1537, of South Dalton, York.; d. no issue.(c)

iii. MARGARET, m. ROBERT HODGESON

iv. LAWRENCE, b.21 Mar. 1538/9;(d) bur. in Cherry Burton, 8 June 1602;(e)

m. in Cherry Burton, 12 June 1568, ELIZABETH HOWELL, daughter of John Howell(f).

SOURCE: Fuller Genealogy, Onondaga County Library, R 929.2 F951 Volumn 1, http://members.aol.com/ggilb10335/Fuller.html#Lothrop

AFN: 8430-QM -------------------- From Huntington's A Genealogical Memoir of the Lo-Lathrop Family . . .

ROBERT succeeded to the estates of his father in Cherry Burton, and during his lifetime made considerable additions to them. He had married Ellen --------, who survived him fourteen years, and at her death left a will, which supplies for us the names of some of her descendants which, but for this will, might not have reached us. The names preserved to us in this will are the eldest son Thomas, and his children Robert, Elizabeth, and Isabell, and Robert's wife, Alice Clarke; her son Lawrence, and his wife Elizabeth and their children, Edward and Agnes; her daughter Margaret, the wife of Robert Hodgeson, and her own sister Margaret. Her sons were the executors of her will.

Mr. Robert Lothrope died in 1558. His will, bearing date, North Burton (Sheributon), July 16, 1558, was proved at York, Oct. 20, 1558, and makes the following bequests. It will be seen that the later will of his widow, as reported above, confirms the list of his children as given in the will below. This will is thus fully reported as best setting before us the condition and social position of this representative of the Lothrop family more than three centuries ago.

view all 41

Robert Lowthroppe's Timeline

1513
1513
Cherry Burton, Yorkshire, England
1513
Or, Lowthrope, Yorkshire, England
1534
1534
Age 21
1535
1535
Age 22
Cherry Burton, Yorkshire, East Riding, England
1536
June 19, 1536
Age 23
Cherry Burton, East Riding, Yorkshire, England
1537
April 19, 1537
Age 24
Cherry Burton,East Riding,Yorkshire,England
1539
March 21, 1539
Age 26
Cherry Burton, Yorkshire, England
1543
1543
Age 30
Cherry Burton, Yorkshire, England
1543
Age 30
Cherry Burton, East Riding, Yorkshire, England
1549
1549
Age 36
Cherry Burton, Yorkshire, England