Is your surname Lawrence?

Research the Lawrence family

Robert Lawrence's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Lawrence

Nicknames: "The Emigrant"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chelsea, Middlesex, , England
Death: Died in Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Lawrence and Mary Grissell Gibbons
Husband of Elizabeth Adkinson
Father of George Lawrence 1634; John Lawrence, of Lawne Creek Parish; Robert Lawrence, II and Henry Lawrence
Brother of John Lawrence, ,Sir; Grissell Lawrence; Henry Lawrence; Sir Thomas Lawrence 1626; Ann Lawrence and 2 others

Managed by: Daniel Robert May
Last Updated:

About Robert Lawrence

Robert Lawrence was baptized on 5 June 1611 in England.1 He married Elizabeth Adkinson before 1638 in England. Robert died after 19 October 1682 in Virginia.2Robert entered Oxford University on November 4, 1631, and possibly studied law at the Inner Temple in the following year. Upon becoming of legal age and receiving his inheritance, he married and departed for the Virginia Colony with his wife, Elizabeth.3,4
    Robert Lawrence received two patents on August 25, 1642, in Isle of Wight Co.: 200 acres upon Lawnes Creek, adjoining the lands of Mr. Harding and the widow Bennett's lands for importation of himself, Eliza his wife, John Backwell, and Edward Ison; and 100 acres on Lawnes Creek adjoining his own land and the land of Mr. Tooke for the importation of James Long and Margerie Aldrige.5 The patent for 200 acres was renewed on September 12, 1644.5 This land subsequently was conveyed to Daniel Washburne on July 8, 1652, witnessed by James Pyland and Robert Sabin.4
    Robert's eldest son, Robert Jr., was born about 1639. He was not used as a headright when Robert obtained land in Isle of Wight in 1642 for importing himself and his wife, therefore he was probably born after Robert's arrival in Virginia.
    On September 28, 1643, Robert received a patent for 150 acres near the mouth of Lawnes Creek adjoining John Stocker, Georg Hardie, and Thomas Gyer for the importation of Thomas Merrick, Wm. Penny, and John Pond.5
    On August 20, 1644, Robert Lawrence and Ellis Brown patented 400 acres in Lower Norfolk County upon the east branch of Elizabeth River adjoining John Sidney and Richard Woster, 300 of the acres due by assignment of a patent dated May 22, 1637, from Thomas Sawyer, and the remaining 100 acres for paying the costs of importing two servants.5
    Robert joined other Puritans migrating to Nansemond Co., Virginia prior to 1659. Robert was a justice of Nansemond County, Virginia in 1659-1660.6 On March 14, 1659/60, he petitioned the Virginia House of Burgesses to have a "writ of ease granted him from his future officiating as a Commissioner in the County of Nanzemund."7 He probably became a quaker about this time and was not in sympathy with the policies and actions of the Church of England and the Government towards the Quakers and Puritans residing in the County.3
    Early Quakers differed widely from the sedate, punctual, peace loving and well ordered society that we know in America today. Initially they assumed disorderly characteristics. They denied all respect to magistrates and under a zealous impulse they burst into churches, disturbed public worship and exhorted ministers and congregations with fervid railings and reproaches. They sought no offices, courted no parties, flattered no one in power, cared nothing for earthly vanities, refused to take measures for national defense and denounced war.4,8
    Testimonial given by Thomas Jordan at a Quaker meeting the 1st month, 1661, stated that he was "taken at a meeting at Robert Lawrence's and bound over to the court of Nansemond" for refusing to take certain oaths prohibited by their faith.4
    On April 17, 1667, Lt. Col. John George patented 360 acres on Castle Creek adjoining Francis Place and Robert Lawrence.5
    On "this sict day tenth month in ye year 1679" (6 December 1679) a Robert Laurenc witnessed the wetting of Thomas Jordan and Elizabeth Burgh.9 This may be this Robert or may be his son Robert.
    On "this Seventh day of ye 8th month in ye year 1680" (7 October 1680) Robt Laurence and Eliz Laurenc witnessed the wedding of Henry Hollowell and Elizabeth Cotching.9
    Robert Lawrence probably was living as late as 19 October 1682 when Robert Lawrence, the elder, witnessed the Quaker wedding of John Scott and Elizabeth Belson.2,8 The exact date of death perished in the destruction of the records of Nanesmond County. Additionally, a Robert Lawrence witnessed the marriage of Robart Jones and Martha Rice on "the tenth day of ye fift month in the year 1683."8 This could be the elder Robert or could be his son Robert.
    Records existing in other locations prove that he left four sons, but it is impossible to prove the names of any daughters.3
view all

Robert Lawrence's Timeline

1611
June 5, 1611
Chelsea, Middlesex, , England
1612
September 16, 1612
Age 1
London, Greater London, United Kingdom
1634
1634
Age 22
Lawne Creek Parish, James City, Virginia, USA
1638
1638
Age 26
England
1639
1639
Age 27
Ware Parish, Gloucester, Virginia, USA
1641
1641
Age 29
James City, Virginia
1644
1644
Age 32
Lawne Creek Parish, James City, Virginia, USA
1682
October 19, 1682
Age 71
Virginia, United States