Is your surname Marten?

Research the Marten family

Robert Marten's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Marten

Also Known As: "Martyn", "Martin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Evesham, Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Bengeworth, Worcestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Martyn, Lord of Athelhampton and Maria Martyn
Husband of Alice Marten
Father of John Marten; William Marten; Margaret Marten and Robert Martyn, of Stockenham

Occupation: Glover
Managed by: Alice Zoe Marie Knapp
Last Updated:

About Robert Marten

3. Alice Washbourne; married Robert Marten, glover, died testate in Bengeworth in 1555, and his will is folio #18 for 1555 in the Worcester Probate Registry.  From Emme Washborne's will we learn that Alice had at least three children: John, William, and Margaret Marten.

Links

view all

Robert Marten's Timeline

1515
1515
Evesham, Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom
1534
1534
Age 19
Sherford, Devon, England
1540
1540
Age 25
Bengeworth, Worcestershire, England
1542
1542
Age 27
Bengeworth, Worcestershire , England
1544
1544
Age 29
Bengeworth, Worcestershire, England
1555
1555
Age 40
Bengeworth, Worcestershire, England