Robert McKee (1692 - 1766) MP

‹ Back to McKee surname

50

Matches

0 0 50
Adds more complete death place, middle name, sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Robert McKee's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Robert McKee
  • Request to view Robert McKee's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "PENNSYLVANIA /Pennsylvania/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prob, Londonderry Town, Ireland
Death: Died in Rockbridge, Virginia
Managed by: Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Volunteer Curator
Last Updated:

About Robert McKee

He is said to be of Londonderry, Ireland 

his death date ha also been given as - [June 11, 1774, Kerr's Creek, Botetourt, Virginia];

Pennsylvania Genealogical Magazine Vol. xxxv, Information Wanted, pg. 245 Seek date and place of arrival (probably New Castle, Delware) from Ulster of pioneers: Robert Mckee, (1692 1776) who married Agnes ________, (1700 1780; and his brother, John McKee, (17 07/08 1792), who married first, 1744, Janes Logan. Robert Mckee purchased land in 1747/48 in "Wm. Penns Manor," Oxford Township, Chester County, Pennsylvania.

Other have liste these children also:

  • James Mckee
  • Polly McKee m. James McMurtry 1771 - 1851 b: 17 November 1771 in Tennessee d: 15 June 1851 in Henderson, Knox County, Illinois m: 19 February 1795 in Mercer s/o Captain John McMURTRY was married to Mary Todd HUTTON, daughter of James HUTTON and Mary TODD
  • HUGH MCKEE, b. Prob Newville, Cumberland, Pa.; d. May 22, 1795, Will, Peters, Franklin, Pa; m. MARY NESBITT, 1750, Antrim, , Franklin, Pennsylvania; b. 1729, Antrim, , Franklin, Pennsylvania. Burial: May 22, 1795, Peters Township, Franklin, Pa @http://www.geni.com/people/Hugh-McKee/6000000006727962949

RECORD:

1. Judith Elaine (McKee) Burns, Descendants and Ancestors of Joseph Howe McKee of Owen County, Indiana (McKee's of Virginia, Kentucky and Indiana, The (Transcript), Judith Elaine (McKee) Burns,

2. George Wilson McKee, McKees of Virginia and Kentucky, the, Pittsburgh, J. B. Richards, 1891, pg. 33-4. "

Robert, The Pioneer.

All the traditions of the family refer to Robert as a perfect type of the sturdy old Scotch-Irishman. He was a strict Presbyterian, but by no means an overbearing or aggressive Calvinist. On the contrary, he was a mild-mannered man, and attended strictly to his own business in both religious and secular matters, a trait, by the way, which I am glad to say, I have observed in all the McKees I have met.

He was a man of the greatest integrity respected by all who knew him of sound sense and judgment and, generally, what is called a good citizen. I have never heard that he was a man of any particular brilliancy, but his gentle nature and his bucolic tastes would naturally have made him averse to taking any prominent part in public affairs, even if he had had any natural aptitude for them. He died in Rockbridge county, Va ., June 11, 1774. Gray's stanza well applies to him, as to many other good men in this life:

Far from the madding crowd's ignoble strife Their sober wishes never learned to stray,

Along the cool, sequestered vale of life, They kept the noiseless tenor of their way."

view all

Robert McKee's Timeline

1692
October 13, 1692
Prob, Londonderry Town, Ireland
1732
May 7, 1732
Age 39
Down, Ireland
1735
1735
Age 42
abt 1735/6 county Down, Ireland
1766
June 11, 1766
Age 73
Rockbridge, Virginia
????