Is your surname Olds?

Research the Olds family

Robert Olds's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Olds (Ould)

Also Known As: "Robert Olds", "Old / Olds / Ould / Oulds"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sherborne, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Suffield, Hartford, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of John Ebenezer Olde and Elizebeth Olds
Husband of Joanna ADAMS; Susannah Olds and Dorothy Olds
Father of Robert Olds; Jonathan Olds; Mindwell Olds; Hanford Olds; William Olds and 9 others
Brother of Andrew Olde; Hannibal Olde and Francis Olde

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Robert Olds

Robert Old was the son of John Old and the husband of Dorothy Granger. He served in King Philip's War and participated in Turner's Falls Fight under Capt. William Turner.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=40372471

Robert Old (or Ould) married Susannah and had by her 9 children, one of whom, Mindwell, was the first thite child born in Suffield. Susannah died 1/6/1688, and he married Dorothy Granger. He died Jan. 16, 1728 and a small slab in the old burying-ground marks his grave. His ancestry is unkown. He was never a freeman. He practiced medicine and was called doctor, though probably not strictly deserving the title. His last residence was at the corner of the High Street and the road now leading to the railway station. Some of his sons removed to W. Springfield and Westfield, Mass., and were the ancestors of the Old's, or Olds as the names were later spelled, of those towns. Besides atttending to the suffereing, "Dr." Old sometimes occupied his time in making and laying brick. The town records say: At a legall meeting of the Inhabitants of Suffield January ye 27 1695-96: it was agreed and voted, to employ Goodman Old in building the chimneys for the minister's house, and accordingly said Old did then promose and convenant to and with the towne to build a stock of chimneys in said house, with five tunnels; and to carry it up from the bottome of the celler; which chimneys he, the said Old, doth engage to build according to his best art and skill, and in all respects substantial, compleatm, and workmanlike, and to finishe the same by the middle of May next ensueing the date hereof," etc.

view all 21

Robert Olds's Timeline

1645
1645
Sherborne, Dorset, England
1669
December 31, 1669
Age 24
Windsor, Hartford, CT, United States
1670
October 9, 1670
Age 25
1672
December 24, 1672
Age 27
1674
February 4, 1674
Age 29
1677
March 24, 1677
Age 32
Suffield, Hartford, Connecticut
1680
August 28, 1680
Age 35
Suffield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1681
December 22, 1681
Age 36
1683
October 21, 1683
Age 38
1689
April 1, 1689
Age 44
Suffield, Hartford, CT, USA