Is your surname Patterson?

Research the Patterson family

Robert Patterson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Robert Patterson

Also Known As: "Reverend Robert Patterson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ashfield Place, Bradford, Yorkshire
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Patterson and Mary Patterson
Husband of Esther Beatrice Marshall
Father of Beatrice Florence Patterson; Robert Frederick Patterson; Margaret Patterson; John Patterson; Leonard Patterson and 1 other
Brother of Elizbeth Mc Cormick Patterson and Son Patterson

Occupation: Reverend, Rector Of St Andrews in Deal 1881
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Robert Patterson

  • Name: Robert. Patterson
  • College: CHRIST'S
  • Entered: Michs. 1864
  • Born: 30 Apr 1845
  • Died: 15 Sep 1921

More Information: Adm. pens. at CHRIST'S, Apr. 23, 1864. S. of Robert. B. [Apr. 30, 1845], at Carlisle. School, Giggleswick. Matric. Michs. 1864; Scholar, 1864; B.A. (30th Wrangler) 1868; M.A. 1871. Ord. deacon (Peterb.) 1868; priest, 1869; C. of St Mary's, Peterborough, 1868-9. C. of Bringhurst, Leics., 1869-72. C. of Ramsgate, 1872-80. R. of St Andrew's, Deal, 1880-8. V. of Selhurst, Surrey, 1888-94. C. of Farncombe, 1894-9. V. of Littlebourne, Kent, 1899-1905. R. of St Leonard's, Deal, 1905-19. Rural Dean of Sandwich, 1915-19. Died Sept. 15, 1921, at Canterbury. (Giggleswick Sch. Reg.; Peile, II. 582; Crockford; The Times, Sept. 17, 1921.)

Wigtownshire news-paper:

PATTERSON, Male - B30/4/1845 - At Ashfield Place, Bradford, Yorkshire, on the 30th ult., the wife of Robert Patterson, stuff merchant, of a son and heir.

view all

Robert Patterson's Timeline

1845
April 30, 1845
Bradford, Yorkshire
1872
June 1872
Age 27
Uppingham, Rutland, UK
1873
December 1873
Age 28
Ramsgate, Kent, England
1875
1875
Age 29
Ramsgate, UK
1881
March 28, 1881
Age 35
Deal, Kent, UK
1882
August 19, 1882
Age 37
Deal, Kent, UK
1884
July 30, 1884
Age 39
Deal, Kent, UK
1886
March 12, 1886
Age 40
Deal, Kent, UK
1921
September 15, 1921
Age 76