Robert Peck, Jr.

Is your surname Peck?

Research the Peck family

Robert Peck, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Robert Peck

1,112,023 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Peck, Jr.

Also Known As: "A member of the gentry in the days before the order of baronetcy had been established. He was a man of considerable wealth."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Beccles Parish, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Beccles Parish, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
Place of Burial: Beccles, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Peck, The Elder and Joan Peck
Husband of Ann Peck; Helen Peck and Wife of Robert Peck (Waters)
Father of Thomas Pecke; Richard Peck; Nicholas Peck; Rev. Robert Peck "the Diligent"; Margaret Peck and 5 others
Brother of John Peck; Thomas Peck; Margaret Blott; Anne Meriman; William Peck and 1 other

Occupation: Gentry (entitlted to wear coat-armor), register and collector for the Archdeacon of Suffolk, Alt bd 28 May 1547. Married Helen BABBS 22 JUL 1573
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Robert Peck, Jr.

Note:

Lineage.

Perhaps born 1546 and died in 1593; was a gentleman of the gentry andentitled to coat-armor; man of wealth consisting of both land and houses; was the register and collector for the Archdeacon of Suffolk in 1582, Will written 22 Mar 1593 and proved 10 Nov 1598 in Beccles parish.

Text: vol.91, pp.13-15

References and Sources

-------------------- Robert was a large property owner in East Anglea, England. Robert Peck, the father of Joseph the ancestor, and Rev. Robert, his older brother, was also the son of Robert. He was of Beccles, Suffolk County; born in 1546 and died in 1593, aged forty-seven. The position which he occupied in society was that known in England as gentleman or gentry entitled to coat-armor, etc., and at that time, before the title of Baronet* was given, next to the nobility, or the title honored.*(This order was instituted by James I. in 1611). In 1868, Ira Peck recorded the following in his book,"From all the information I obtained in relation to the name there, it is evident that this branch was one of much distinction. Among all the coats of arms, charts and records which I obtained in relation to other branches, there were none apparently so ancient or upon which the Heralds had bestowed so much labor as upon those of this branch of our patronymic." "He married Hellen Babbs, daughter of Nicholas Babbs, of Guilford. His children were Richard, who died without issue; Nicholas, who married Rachel, daughter of William Young; Robert, Rector at Hingham; Joseph, the Ancestor here; Margaret, Martha and Samuel." "He was a man of wealth, consisting of lands, houses, etc. His will was found at Ipswich after a tedious search. It was written with his own hand."

According to the will, it was written when Robert was very ill, at Chemisfforde (Chelmsford), Essex which is south of Beccles. 
More complete information on Robert and the Peck family can bew found in "A Genealogical History of the Descendants of Joseph Peck...." by Ira Ballou Peck in 1868.
view all 41

Robert Peck, Jr.'s Timeline

1546
1546
Beccles, Suffolk, England
1548
November 28, 1548
Beccles Parish, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
November 28, 1548
Beccles Parish, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
November 28, 1548
Beccles, Suffolk, England
November 28, 1548
Ingham, Suffolk, England
November 28, 1548
Beccles, Suffolk, England
November 28, 1548
Ingham, Suffolk, England
November 28, 1548
Beccles, Suffolk, England
1563
January 17, 1563
Age 14
England, (Present UK)
1573
June 22, 1573
Age 24
Beccles Parish, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)