Is your surname Prewitt?

Research the Prewitt family

Robert Prewitt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Robert Prewitt

Also Known As: "Robert Pruitt"
Birthplace: Halifax, VA
Death: Died in Fayette, KY, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Michael C. Pruitt, Sr. and Elizabeth Prewitt
Husband of Martha Prewitt
Father of Henry Hamblem Prewitt and Willis Prewitt
Brother of Rachel Pruitt; James Pruitt; Elisha Pruitt; Judith Pruitt; Michael Pruitt and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Robert Prewitt

“Ancestor’s Wish Is Carried Out” Carrying out the wishes of Robert Prewitt, who died in 1819, his descendants have just held a picnic in the Prewitt graveyard on the Spendthrift farm near Walnut Hill, this county. When Robert Prewitt was alive he used to tell his children that he wanted them to pay a yearly pilgrimage to his last resting place and that he wanted them to teach the custom to each succeeding generation. And so the annual journies are made to the little rural burying ground where simple slabs mark the graves of Robert Prewitt (1758-1819) and his wife, Martha Chandler Prewitt (1762-1833)


view all

Robert Prewitt's Timeline

June 10, 1758
Halifax, VA
May 23, 1782
Age 23
Halifax, VA, USA
January 29, 1790
Age 31
Mt. Sterling, Kentucky, United States
Age 38
Kentucky, United States
April 14, 1819
Age 60
Fayette, KY, USA