Robert Proctor-Beauchamp (1819 - 1889)

public profile

4

Matches

0 0 4
Adds more complete birth place, sibling(s) and child(ren).

View Robert Proctor-Beauchamp's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Robert Proctor-Beauchamp
  • Request to view Robert Proctor-Beauchamp's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Robert Beauchamp-Proctor", "Robert Proctor Beauchamp"
Birthplace: Langley Park, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Rosevears, Tasmania, Australia
Managed by: Sharyn Proctor (Duthy)
Last Updated:

About Robert Proctor-Beauchamp

Robert was born at Langley Park, in Norfolk England, the home of the Proctor-Beauchamp family. His father was Rear-Admiral Sir William Beauchamp Proctor and his mother was Anne Beauchamp Proctor (Gregory).

Robert is not mentioned in Burke's Peerage for what I see. His brother was the one to change the name, against the last wishes of the Great Uncle George Proctor wishing to preserve his name as he had no immediate heirs. The name went from Beauchamp-Proctor to Proctor-Beauchamp. Roberts children bar one, reverted yet again, to Beauchamp-Proctor and again to just Beauchamp in some records of death, listed bellow where possible.

Born into a privileged family, Beauchamp married Elizabeth Symons, after travelling between England, New Zealand and Victoria for a number of years. They finally settled outside of Launceston, Tasmania and it was from here that Beauchamp exhibited his paintings - in Melbourne, Launceston and Otago, New Zealand.

Children of Robert and Elizabeth were: • Cecil Beauchamp PROCTOR • Laura Gertrude BEAUCHAMP-PROCTOR • Francis S BEAUCHAMP • Reginald Percy BEAUCHAMP-PROCTOR • Albert Edwin BEAUCHAMP-PROCTOR • Albert Victor BEAUCHAMP-PROCTOR

Deaths in Victoria listed here are:

  • Walter Mannering BEAUCHAMP.
 Died: 1934 Prahran, Victoria. 
 Age: 72 years. 
 Parents: Robert BEAUCHAMP & Elizabeth SYMONS. 

Robert was an Artist (Painter) and exhibited at: Launceston School of Art Exhibition Date1885 Launceston, Tas.DescriptionTypeExhibition

Melbourne International Exhibition Date1880-1881 Exhibition Building, Melbourne, VicDescriptionTypeExhibition

Oddfellows Hall in St John's Street Date1879 Launceston, Tas.DescriptionTypeExhibition

Otago Art Society exhibition Date1877 Otago, New ZealandDescriptionRegularly until 1884 TypeExhibition

Collections where his art appears: Private collections

Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery, Launceston, TAS

Sir William Lodewyk Crowther Library, State Library of Tasmania, Hobart, TAS

Allport Library and Museum of Fine Arts, State Library of Tasmania, Hobart, TAS

Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, Hobart, TAS

Dixson Galleries, State Library of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW

Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW

Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW, Australia Websitehttp://www.artgallery.nsw.gov.au/

Robert was a Pastoralist in Australia.

Residence:

c.16 October 1819-c.1839 Norfolk, England, UK

c.1839-c.1844 New Zealand

1844-February 1847 Kyneton, Vic.

1847-1848 England, UK

November 1848-March 1851 Victoria

c.1851-c.1860 England, UK

c.10 November 1860-c.1862 Hobart, Tas.

Residence 1862-12 August 1889 Rosevears, Tas.

Citations: [http://www.daao.org.au/bio/robert-proctor-beauchamp/personal_details/? Design and Art Australia Online]

Campbell, J. (1983), 'Australian Watercolour Painters’, Adelaide, SA. (1940), 'Debrett’s Baronetage, Knightage and Championage’, London, England, UK. Moore, W. (1934), 'The Story of Australian Art’, 2 vols (facsimile reprint 1980). (1884), Launceston Examiner, 11-18. (1870), Cornwall Chronicle , 12-24. (1871), Argus, 10-18. (1885), Launceston Daily Telegraph, 02-17. Department of Lands, Melbourne, Vic. (1875), Illustrated Sydney News, 05-29.

view all

Robert Proctor-Beauchamp's Timeline

1819
October 16, 1819
Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
1867
1867
Age 47
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
1889
August 12, 1889
Age 69
Rosevears, Tasmania, Australia