Robert Rich, 2nd Baron Rich

Is your surname Rich?

Research the Rich family

Robert Rich, 2nd Baron Rich's Geni Profile

Records for Robert Rich

870,672 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Robert Rich

Nicknames: "Robert /Rich/", "Second Baron"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lexden,England
Death: Died in Felstead,Essex,England
Place of Burial: Holy Cross Churchyard, Essex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Richard Rich, Lord Chancellor of England; Elizabeth Rich and Elizabeth Rich
Husband of Elizabeth Rich and Elizabeth Rich
Father of Robert Rich, 1st Earl of Warwick; Richard Rich; Thomas Rich, Esq.; Edwin Rich and Thomas Rich
Brother of Mary Wroth; Hugh Rich; Elizabeth Peyton; Anne Pigott; Winifred North (Rich) and 11 others
Half brother of Sir Nathaniel Rich, Illegitamate

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Robert Rich

 Robert  Rich, 2nd Baron Rich was born circa 1537.4 He was the son of Richard  Rich, 1st Baron Rich  and Elizabeth  Jenks.2,3 He married Elizabeth  Baldry, daughter of George  Baldry, before 25 November 1554.5  He died on 27 February 1580/81.1
    Robert Rich, 2nd Baron Rich gained the title of 2nd Baron Rich.

Child of Robert Rich, 2nd Baron Rich and Elizabeth Baldry

   * Robert Rich, 1st Earl of Warwick+1 b. Dec 1559, d. 24 Mar 1618/19

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 404. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 774.
  3. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 452. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 776.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 777.

http://thepeerage.com/p17643.htm#i176424

view all 12

Robert Rich, 2nd Baron Rich's Timeline

1537
February 1, 1537
Lexden,England
1554
November 25, 1554
Age 17
Felsted, Essex, England
1559
December 1559
Age 22
Warwick, Warwickshire, England
1560
1560
Age 22
Charlton,Wiltshire,England
1567
1567
Age 29
1567
Age 29
North Cerney, Gloucestershire, England
1580
1580
Age 42
Abt. 1580 London, Middlesex, England
1581
February 27, 1581
Age 44
Felstead,Essex,England
1581
Age 43
Holy Cross Churchyard, Essex, England
1992
August 1, 1992
Age 44