Robert "Riach" Robertson of Struan, 1st Lord of Struan

public profile

Is your surname Robertson of Struan?

Research the Robertson of Struan family

Robert "Riach" Robertson of Struan, 1st Lord of Struan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert "Riach" Robertson of Struan, 1st Lord of Struan

Also Known As: "Robert Ruach"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Strowan, Perthshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Perthshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Duncan Robertson of Glenerochie, 3rd Chief of Clan Donnachaidh and Unknown Graham
Husband of Margaret Robertson, Countess and Margaret Stewart
Father of Alexander Robertson, Lord; Margaret (Marie) Robertson; Alexander Robertson, 5th of Struan; John Robertson; Robert Robertson, of Dulcarbon and 1 other
Brother of Duncan Robertson

Occupation: 4th Chief of Donnachaidh,
Managed by: Douglas John Nimmo
Last Updated:

About Robert "Riach" Robertson of Struan, 1st Lord of Struan

Robertson - Gaelic Name: MacDhonnachaidh Motto: Virtutis gloria merces (Glory is the reward of valour) Badge: Bracken Lands: Struan Origin of Name: Son of Robert Pipe Music: Teachd Chlann Donnachaidh (The Clan Donnachie has arrived)

The Robertson clan is more properly called 'Clan Donnachaidh' from their ancestor Duncan, who was a staunch supporter of Robert the Bruce, and who led the Clan at the Battle of Bannockburn.

The general surname of the clan Robertson was taken from Robert Riach (Grizzled Robert) the clan chief, who was known for his intense loyalty to the Stewarts. Riach was responsible for capturing the murderers of King James I, and was rewarded by the crown for this act by having his lands at Struan erected into a Barony.

The clan was also granted a symbolic memorial by additions to their coat of arms - subsequently the chief of clan Robertson bore as his crest a hand holding an imperial royal crown, and underneath a man in chains, representing the regicide. About a century later, the Robertson family lost the lands of Struan to the Earl of Atholl but the family regained them in 1606.

However in the seventeenth century, after the final defeat of James VII, all Robertson estates were forfeited and the chief of the Robertson clan joined the exiled court in France. To this day the chiefs of the clan Robertson still have the right and privilege of interment in the family burial ground at Struan.

http://www.scotclans.com/scottish_clans/clan_robertson/history.html

Clan Donnachaidh Museum

Clan Donnachaidh Museum is dedicated to the clan which bears its name. The name Donnachaidh means “children of Duncan”. Inside the museum you will discover a variety of items, including documents, pictures, books and so forth, which relate to the clan of Donnachaidh. Also contained in this fascinating Scottish museum is the mystical Stone of the Standard or Clan na Bratach. The museum of the clan of Donnachaidh was established in 1969 by the Duke of Atholl and is situated at Bruar Falls of Perthshire. It also serves as the base for the Donnachaidh Clan Society.

According to legend, the Clan Donnachaidh was blessed with the healing crystal, which they called the Stone of the Standard. This marvelous find was discovered whilst the men of the clan were marching toward Banockburn on a mission to assist Robert the Bruce in warfare. This was back in 1314. They planted the clan standard in the ground at Bannockburn and when it was lifted the crystal was seen. Soon the Scottish forces gain victory on the battlefield. In 1715 the unusual crystal cracked and was followed by an unsuccessful battle at Sheriffmuir.

The clan of Donnachaidh originated from the joining of Pictish and Scottish nobility of the Kindred of St. Columba. The chief clan name is Robertson. Many septs have been formed by those who descended from the chiefs and the families that resided on Donnachaidh clan estates. The chiefs of the clan of Donnachaidh descended from Duncan the Stout who was alive during the 1300s. Robert, his son inherited the lands from his mother which ran from the Grampians right up to Perth. In later years chief Robert Riach was able to apprehend the murderers of King James I and was thus rewarded by James II. His reward resulted in the lands under his control becoming a feudal barony, with him as leader. The barony became known as Struan and Robert Riach as Robertson (ie. Robert of Struan). Some of the septs which fall under the Clan Donnachaidh are Duncan, Reid, Connachi, Donachie, Robson, Roy, Stark, Tannoch and others.

http://www.scotland.com/museums/clan-donnachaidh/

view all

Robert "Riach" Robertson of Struan, 1st Lord of Struan's Timeline

1400
1400
Perthshire, Scotland
1433
1433
Age 33
Scotland
1437
1437
Age 37
Strowan, , Perth, Scotland
1445
1445
Age 45
1460
August 1460
Age 60
Perthshire, Scotland
1460
Age 60
Scotland, United Kingdom
1480
1480
Age 60
UK
????
????
Scotland
????