Robert Robey Garvey, Jr.

Is your surname Garvey?

Research the Garvey family

Robert Robey Garvey, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Robert Garvey

171,490 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Robey Garvey, Jr.

Also Known As: "Bob"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Elkin, Surry, NC, USA
Death: Died in Emerald Isle, Carteret, NC, USA
Place of Burial: Arlington National Cemetery, 214 McNair Rd, Arlington, VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Robey Garvey Sr. MD and Rose Edna (Brown) Garvey
Husband of Nancy Douglas Garvey
Father of R. Michael Garvey; Jean Maclay Garvey; Lee Beasley Garvey and William Sinclair Garvey
Brother of Helen Brown Garvey and Mary Frances Siewers

Occupation: director, national trust for historic preservation
Managed by: Jacomina Pieternella de Regt
Last Updated:

About Robert Robey Garvey, Jr.

Robert Garvey Dies; Was Noted Preservationist The Washington Post The Washington Post January 3, 1997 | Copyright

Robert Robey Garvey, Jr., 75, a former executive director for the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation who had been widely recognized as an international preservation expert, died of respiratory failure Dec. 28, 1997 at his home in Emerald Isle, N.C. He had lived in the Washington area from 1960 to 1992.

Mr. Garvey, a North Carolina native, attended Davidson College. During World War II, he saw combat with the Marine Corps in the South Pacific Theater and received the Distinguished Flying Cross for his service. After the war, he returned to North Carolina and became executive director of Old Salem Inc., a preservation organization.

In 1960, he moved to Washington and …

Washington Post

view all

Robert Robey Garvey, Jr.'s Timeline

1921
February 16, 1921
Elkin, Surry, NC, USA
1942
1942
Age 20
1945
June 15, 1945
Age 24
Wilmington, New Hanover County, North Carolina, United States
1949
April 12, 1949
Age 28
Winston-Salem, Forsyth, North Carolina, United States
1978
November 9, 1978
Age 57

"Robert Robey Garvey, Jr. receives the North Carolina Award for Public Service for a North Carolinian who resides outside the state. This award is presented in recognition of his leadership in historic preservation on the national level as well as in North Carolina."
...
http://digital.ncdcr.gov/u?/p249901coll22,39961

1996
December 27, 1996
Age 75
Emerald Isle, Carteret, NC, USA
????
Arlington, VA, USA