Robert Rose (c.1594 - 1665) MP

‹ Back to Rose surname

Is your surname Rose?

Research the Rose family

Robert Rose, of Wethersfield & Branford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Goodman Robert Rose"
Birthplace: Haverhill, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Branford, New Haven , Connecticut
Cause of death: Death date represents date will was probated.
Occupation: SETTLED IN BOSTON EARLY 1600'S (HEYMAN ROOSA?)
Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:

About Robert Rose

From HISTORY of THE COLONY OF NEW HAVEN To its absorption into CONNECTICUT by Edward E. Atwater

ROBERT ROSE was a native of Ipswich, Suffolk county, England. He and his wife, Margery, each aged forty years, with eight children, came in the ship Francis to Boston in 1634. He first located in Watertown, Mass., but better opportunities induced him to join the prioneer settlement in Connecticut, where he occupied "adventure lands" in Wethersfield. He had also an allotment of 312 acres. These circumstances gave him preeminence among the colonists, yet he appeared to have little ambition to be a ruler in temporal affairs as he filled but one public office, that of constable in 1639.

His name often appears in connection with Mr. Swaine and Mr. Plum, especially in affairs spiritual. his was a leading mind in the dissensions which led to the early disruption of that colony. His attitude in Branford was that of a worthy citizen aiding and adjucting the affairs of the community. He was liberal in his views, broad in his charaties, highly respected and venerated in his life and by succeeding generations. He was regarded as a very wealthy man, owning ten horses when there were not as many more in the town. He dispensed material aid to his less fortunate neighbors, giving the Sunday's milking to the poor, which was one instance of his beneficence.

He died April 4, 1665. His estate was valued at 616 pounds; 17s.

His Bible, printed in England, 1599, was for many generations in the possession of descendants, several of whom were deacons of the Congregational church. His legacy to the church of Branford was its first donation. In the geographical nomenclature of the town are found Rose's hill and Rose's brook, both adjacent to his estate.

From Robert Rose Family of Wethersfield and Branford, Connecticut and His Descendants by Christine Rose, Certified Genealogist, 1983

Robert1 Rose was born ca 1594, perhaps in England since he set sail there from Ipswich. He d. at Branford, Conn. sometime between 25-Aug. 1664 (date of will) and 4 Apr. 1665 (will presented in court of New Haven).

He m. 1st, before his entry into the Colonies, to Margery ---, b. ca 1594. Her identity is not known, nor her date of death, but she came in 1634 with her husband and eight children and had two children after their arrival. It is said that she died before 1644, though I find no supporting. records. Nothing is known of Margery beyond her name on the ship passenger list; her character, her parentage, all is lost to us.

Robert Rose m. 2nd, 1664, New Haven VR, Elizabeth ( ) Potter Parker, birth unknown, d. 28 July 1677, New Haven VR. She was the widow first of John Potter* by whom she had John, Hanna and Samuel Potter, and second of Edward Parker by whom she had John, Hope and Lydia Parker.

The second marriage of Robert Rose took place shortly after 7 June 1664 for on that date the widow Parker was about to leave New Haven "to change her condition" and desired to know the "mind of the Court" concerning her children's portions (Anc. Town Rec., vol. II, P. 90). They were married only a few months, for Robert died soon after.

Robert Ruse's second wife Elizabeth seems to have been a strong willed woman.. A court action June 1643 involved slander of "widow Potter- and Edward Parker by a Mrs. Br-A-Aster. It appears that for some reason the church elders did not approve of Edward Parker and had requested Mrs. Potter not to receive his attentions. Mrs. Brewster reported that "Mrs. Potter would not join the church because she would not give up Edward Parker.-

Elizabeth did marry him, and in Jule. 1646,

"Edward Parker and his wife presented their desires to the Court to inyest John Potter's two sons in the right of their father's land and house and declared themselves willing to bestow a heifer of a year old on Hannah and deliver it presently for her use..." James Shepard, "The New Haven Potters, Am. Gen., vol. 54, pp. 20-23).

will

Last Will and Testament of Robert Rose of Branford, made August 26, 1664.

1. I give to my son Jonathan a hundred pounds. 2. When all my debts are payd then I give to my wife one-third part of my whole estate. 3. I give to my son Jonathan five pounds more. 4. I give to my daughter Hannah ten pounds more. 5. It is my will that all the rest of my estate shall be equally divided into eight parts amongst my other eight children as followeth: That is to each of them alike part but my son John & daughter Mary & my daughter Elizabeth both shall have but twenty pounds of that part that falls to them but the rest of that part which falls to them shall be given to their children. I give unto the church of Branford six pounds, thirteen shilling, four pence. The mark of Robert Rose. Witnessed by Lawrence Ward & Samuel Swaine.

--------------------

Links

-------------------- Links

view all 24

Robert Rose, of Wethersfield & Branford's Timeline

1594
1594
Haverhill, Suffolk, England
1616
1616
Age 22
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1618
1618
Age 24
South Kingstown, Washington, RI, USA
1619
1619
Age 25
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1619
Age 25
England
1623
1623
Age 29
Ipswich, Co. Suffolk, England
1624
1624
Age 30
Elmswell, Suffolk, England
1625
1625
Age 31
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1626
1626
Age 32
Harlan, KY, USA
1627
1627
Age 33
Ipswich, Suffolk, England