Robert Sargent Shriver, Jr.

Is your surname Shriver?

Research the Shriver family

Robert Sargent Shriver, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Robert Sargent Shriver, Jr.

Also Known As: "aka Sargent Shriver"
Birthplace: Westminster, Carroll, Maryland, USA
Death: Died in MD, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Sargent Shriver, Sr. and Hilda Shriver
Husband of Eunice Mary Shriver
Father of Robert Sargent Shriver, III; Maria Owings Shriver; Timothy Perry Shriver; Mark Kennedy Shriver and Anthony Paul Shriver
Brother of Thomas Herbert Shriver

Occupation: Und States Ambassador to France
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Robert Sargent Shriver, Jr.

"Robert Sargent Shriver, Jr. (November 9, 1915 – January 18, 2011) was an American politician and activist. Called R. Sargent Shriver or just Sarge, he is best remembered as part of the Kennedy family and was the driving force behind the creation of the Peace Corps. He was also the Democratic Party's candidate for U.S. vice president — having replaced nominee Thomas Eagleton, who resigned from the ticket — during the 1972 U.S. presidential election. Shriver died at the age of 95 in 2011."

view all

Robert Sargent Shriver, Jr.'s Timeline

November 9, 1915
Westminster, Carroll, Maryland, USA
May 23, 1953
Age 37
May 23, 1953
Age 37
St. Patrick's Cathedral, New York, New York
April 28, 1954
Age 38
Chicago, Cook, IL, USA
November 6, 1955
Age 39
Chicago, Cook Co, IL
August 29, 1959
Age 43
Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
February 17, 1964
Age 48
Washington, DC
July 20, 1965
Age 49
Boston, MA
January 18, 2011
Age 95