Robert Collins Simmons

Is your surname Simmons?

Research the Simmons family

Robert Collins Simmons's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Robert Collins Simmons

Also Known As: "RC", "Uncle Rob"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Citra, Marion, Florida, USA
Death: Died in Wildwood, Sumter, Florida, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Luke Simmons and Julia Ann Simmons
Husband of Albertha S. Simmons
Father of Cellous Simmons; Thelma Clotelle Holmes; Eunice Simmons; Julia Ann Brown; Mae Emma Simmons and 2 others
Brother of Julia Ann Williams; Stephen Simmons; Sarah Simmons; Athel Luke Simmons and Eva S. Henderson
Half brother of James Simmons; Bettie Davis; Randall Simmons and Samuel Luke Simmons

Occupation: A.M.E. (African Methodist Episcopal) Minister
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Robert Collins Simmons

Ebenezer AME Church

Royal, Florida

On Sunday, July 17, Ebenezer African Methodist Episcopal Church, Royal celebrated providing spiritual uplifting, comfort and services to the Community of Royal.According to available records, Mt. Moriah AME Church — Wildwood, is the mother church of Ebenezer AME Church.The first settlers that came to this community walked five miles to the old Mt. Moriah cemetery to be in worship with the members of Mt. Moriah AME Church. In 1875,Rev. Alfred Brown established and built the first church in the Community of Royal.The church property was purchased for the sum of five dollars from William and Elsie Harley. The deed was made to the trustees of Ebenezer AME Church and their successors in office, Picketsville, Sumter County, Florida now known as Royal.There has been four churches built on this property, two wooden and two block. Construction on the present edifice began in 1972.The cornerstone was laid March 29, 1981, by Royal Masonic Lodge No. 129, Rudolph Bradley, Grand Master, the Rt. Rev. S.S. Morris, Presiding Bishop, Rev. L. L. Johnson, Presiding Elder and Rev. Jerome Andrews, Pastor. Bishop Morris also delivered the message for the occasion. His subject was ‘The Right Connections”.There has been 20 pastors, who served at Ebenezer, including Rev. Jerome Andrews. Rev. Jerome Andrews came to Ebenezer on January 1, 1955 and served as pastor until September 2000, a total of 45 years. He was the first pastor to retire from this church. Bishop Frank C. Cummings preached the retirement message. His subject was ‘A Faithful Servant’. Reverend Andrews, who is 100 years old, was one of the distinguished guests at the celebratory service on this past Sunday. Since 2009, Rev. Robert Thomas Dixon is presently serving as pastor.The Rev. Dr. Kenyetta Rivers was the speaker of the hour and his subject was “God has been our help,” Bible text — 1 Samuel.Also, there was a crowning of the Little Miss Ebenezer Queen contest. The contestants were a part of the church’s youth department: Ms. Chimesa Thomas, Ms. Kandai Towns and Ms. Simone Wilson. Simone Wilson, who raised the largest contribution, was crowned the queen by First Lady Lillie Dixon.A glorious, prayerful and spiritual time was had by all. Ebenezer services are: 11 a.m. morning worship on 1st and 3rd Sundays and at 9 a.m. on 2nd and 4th Sundays. Bible study at 7 p.m., on Tuesdays. All are welcomed; at any time.

view all

Robert Collins Simmons's Timeline

1884
June 4, 1884
Citra, Marion, Florida, USA
1911
August 8, 1911
Age 27
1913
July 11, 1913
Age 29
Wildwood, Sumter, Florida, USA
1919
February 26, 1919
Age 34
September 22, 1919
Age 35
1919
Age 34
1978
September 2, 1978
Age 94
Wildwood, Sumter, Florida, USA
????
????
????
Florida, United States