Robert S. SPEARMAN (1852 - d.)

‹ Back to SPEARMAN surname

Is your surname SPEARMAN?

Research the SPEARMAN family

Robert S. SPEARMAN's Geni Profile

Records for Robert SPEARMAN

212,068 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Bob"
Birthplace: AL, USA
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Toni Lynnette BARNA
Last Updated:

About Robert S. SPEARMAN

Collection: United States Census, 1880

Name: Robert Spearman Residence: Precinct 1, Marion, Texas Birthdate: 1852 Birthplace: Alabama, United States Relationship to Head: Self Spouse's Name: Lizza Spearman Spouse's Birthplace: Texas, United States Father's Name: Father's Birthplace: South Carolina, United States Mother's Name: Mother's Birthplace: Georgia, United States Race or Color (Expanded): Mulatto Ethnicity (Standardized): American Gender: Male Martial Status: Married Age (Expanded): 28 years Occupation: Farmer NARA Film Number: T9-1318 Page: 358 Page Character: A Entry Number: 413 Film number: 1255318

  • Spouse: Lizza Spearman
  • Children: Matta Spearman, E.W. Spearman, I.H. Spearman, Florence Spearman.

______________________________________________________

Collection: United States Census 1900

Name: Bob Spearman Titles: Residence: Justice Precinct 1, Marion, Texas Birth Date: Mar 1850 Birthplace: Texas Relationship to Head-of-Household: Self Spouse Name: Lizzie Spearman Spouse Titles: Spouse Birth Place: Texas Father Name: Father Titles: Father Birthplace: South Carolina Mother Name: Mother Titles: Mother Birthplace: South Carolina Race or Color (expanded): Black Head-of-household Name: Gender: Male Marital Status: Married Years Married: 28 Estimated Marriage Year: 1872 Mother How Many Children: Number Living Children: Immigration Year: Enumeration District: 0088 Sheet Number and Letter: 4A Household ID: 64 Reference Number: 24 GSU Film Number: 1241658 Image Number: 00700 Collection: null

Spouse: Lizzie Spearman Children: Mattie Spearman, Ella Spearman, Henry Spearman, Florence Spearman, Robt Spearman, Gustave Spearman, Bessie Spearman, Willie Spearman, John Spearman. ______________________________________________________

United States Census, 1910 for Robert Spearman

Name: Robert Spearman Birthplace: Alabama Relationship to Head of Household: Self Residence: Justice Precinct 1, Marion, Texas Marital Status: Married Race : Mulatto Gender: Male Immigration Year: Father's Birthplace: South Carolina Mother's Birthplace: Georgia Family Number: 45 Page Number: 2

 Household Gender Age 
  Robert Spearman  M 60y 

Spouse Elizabeth Spearman F 59y Child Florence Spearman F 27y Child Bessie Spearman F 18y Child Willie Spearman M 14y Child Mardicue Spearman M 11y Child Mirdle Spearman F 8y Child Sadie Spearman F 6y ______________________________________________________

United States Census, 1920 for Robert S Spearman


Name: Robert S Spearman Residence: , Marion, Texas Estimated Birth Year: 1852 Age: 68 Birthplace: Alabama Relationship to Head of Household: Self Gender: Male Race: Mulatto Marital Status: Married Father's Birthplace: U S Mother's Birthplace: United States Film Number: 1821832 Digital Folder Number: 4390953 Image Number: 00299 Sheet Number: 8

 Household Gender Age 
  Robert S Spearman  M 68y 

Spouse Mattie Spearman F 65y Child Elizabeth Spearman F 36y Child Willie Spearman M 24y Child Bessie Spearman F 26y Child Myrtle Spearman F 18y

_______________________

  • Note I see that there are younger children that are not on this census that are on the 1910 census. I will look into this further and try to see if records will tell us why they are not listed here.

Toni Russell-Barna, January 9, 2011 ______________________________________________________

view all 17

Robert S. SPEARMAN's Timeline

1852
March, 1852
AL, USA
1872
1872
Age 19
1873
November 20, 1873
Age 21
TX, USA
1875
March 11, 1875
Age 23
TX, USA
1877
April, 1877
Age 25
TX, USA
1879
March 9, 1879
Age 27
TX, USA
1881
February, 1881
Age 28
Marion, TX, USA
1884
1884
Age 31
TX, USA
1887
August 30, 1887
Age 35
Marion, TX, USA