Robert Tilley (1540 - 1612) MP

‹ Back to Tilley surname

Is your surname Tilley?

Research the Tilley family

Robert Tilley's Geni Profile

Records for Robert Tilley

276,489 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Robert /Tille/"
Birthplace: Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
Death: Died in Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
Occupation: Yeoman
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Robert Tilley

Name: Robert (Tylle) TILLEY 1

Sex: M

Birth: ABT MAY 1540 in Henlow, Bedfordshire, England

Death: BEF 21 FEB 1612/13 in Henlow, Bedfordshire, England

Reference Number: 6303

Father: William TYLLE b: ABT 1515 in Henlow, Bedfordshire, England

Mother: Agnes wife of William Tylle b: ABT 1520 in or near Henlow, Bedfordshire, England

Marriage 1 Elizabeth wife of Robert (Tylle) Tilley b: ABT 1550 in Henlow, Bedfordshire, England

Married: BEF 1571 in or near Henlow, Bedfordshire, England

Children

John TILLEY b: BEF 19 DEC 1571 in Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
Rose Tilley b: BEF 8 MAY 1574 in Henlow, Bedfordshire, England c: 8 MAY 1574 in Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
George Tilley b: BEF 28 JAN 1575/76 in Henlow, Bedfordshire, England c: 28 JAN 1575/76 in Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
Agnes Tilley b: BEF 6 MAR 1578/79 in Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
Elizabeth Tilley b: BEF 26 JAN 1581/82 in Henlow, Bedfordshire, England c: 26 JAN 1581/82 in Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
William Tilley b: BEF 1 SEP 1585 in Henlow, Bedfordshire, England c: 1 SEP 1585 in Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
Edward Tilley b: BEF 27 MAY 1588 in Henlow, Bedfordshire, England c: 27 MAY 1588 in Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
Alice Tilley b: BEF 28 FEB 1589/90 in Henlow, Bedfordshire, England c: 28 FEB 1589/90 in Henlow, Bedfordshire, England

--------------------

Alt. spellings for Tilley, Tylle, Tille. --------------------

   Born  	Abt 1545  	Henlow, Bedfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
   Gender  	Male 
   Died  	31 Dec 1612  	Henlow, Bedfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
   Age  	~ 67 years 
   Person ID  	I83260  	Sprague Project
   Last Modified  	19 Jun 2013 
   Father  	William Tylle,   b. Abt 1515, Henlow, Bedfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Jan 1578-1579, Henlow, Bedfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  –  Age: ~ 64 years 
   Mother  	Agnes [--?--],   b. Abt 1519, Henlow, Bedfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Jun 1582, Henlow, Bedfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  –  Age: ~ 63 years 
   Married  	Abt 1534  	Henlow, Bedfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
   Family ID  	F31246  	Family Group Sheet
   Family / Spouse  	[--?--] [--?--],   b. Abt 1544, Henlow, Bedfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Mar 1614, Henlow, Bedfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  –  Age: ~ 70 years 
   Married  	Abt 1570  	Henlow, Bedfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
   Children  	
   +	1. John Tilley,   b. 24 Feb 1571, Shipton, Shropshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Apr 1621, Plymouth Co., MA, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  –  Age: 50 years
   Family ID  	F31245  	Family Group Sheet
view all 31

Robert Tilley's Timeline

1540
April 1540
Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
1540
1545
1545
Age 4
Henlow, B, England
1545
Age 4
Henlow, B, England
1545
Age 4
Henlow, B, England
1545
Age 4
Henlow, B, England
1569
1569
Age 28
England
1571
December 19, 1571
Age 31
Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
December 19, 1571
Age 31
Baptism: 19 December 1571, Henlow, Bedford, England
1574
May 8, 1574
Age 34
Henlow, Bedfordshire, England