Robert Townshend (c.1512 - 1556) MP

‹ Back to Townshend surname

Is your surname Townshend?

Research the Townshend family

Robert Townshend's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sir Robert /Townsend/"
Birthplace: Ludlow, Shropshire, England
Death: Died in Shropshire, England
Managed by: Henrik Nissen Sætness
Last Updated:

About Robert Townshend

TOWNSEND LINE - FIRST GENERATION

ROBERT (TOWNSEND) TOWNSHEND

Birth: 1512 in of, Ludlow, Shropshire, England

Death: 8 Feb 1556 in Salop

Burial: 8 Feb 1555/1556 Ludlow Church

Marriage 1 Alice POPPY b: 1510 in of, Ludlow, Shropshire, England

Married: 1 Oct 1534 in of England

Children

   1. TOWNSEND b: ABT 1543 in England
   2. Alice TOWNSHEND b: 1551 in England
   3. THOMAS TOWNSHEND b: 1533/1534 in Bracon ash, Norfolk, England
   4. Isaac TOWNSHEND b: ABT 1535 in Eng.
   5. Henry TOWNSHEND b: 1537 in of, Ludlow, Shropshire, England
   6. Thomasine TOWNSHEND b: 1539 in Ludlow, Salop, Eng.
   7. Anne TOWNSHEND b: 1541 in of, Ludlow, Shropshire, England
   8. Grace TOWNSHEND b: ABT 1542 in of, Ludlow, Shropshire, England
   9. TOWNSHEND b: ABT 1543 in of, Ludlow, Shropshire, England
   10. Robert TOWNSHEND b: 1545 in of, Ludlow, Shropshire, England
   11. Bridget TOWNSHEND b: 1547 in Raynham, Norfolk, Eng.v 12. Anne (Alice) TOWNSHEND b: 1529 in of, Ludlow, Shropshire, England 

source: freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~parisho/t/townsend.html

--------------------

ROBERT TOWNSHEND was born 1512 in (Ludlow, Shopshire, England), died on 08 Feb 1555-56 in Salop, England, and was buried in Ludlow, Shopshire, England. He married on 01 Oct 1534 to Alice Poppy.

References:

Children of Robert Townshend and Alice Poppy

1. THOMAS TOWNSHEND, b 1533-1534 Bracon Ash, Norwich, Norfolk, England d 12 Jun 1591

2. Isaac Townshend, b ca 1535

3. Henry Townshend, b1537 (of Ludlow, Salop, England) d 09 Dec 1621 Conde, Salop, England, buried Conde, Salop, England

4. Thomasine Townshend, b 1539 Ludlow, Salop, England d Billingford, Norfolk, England

5. Anne Townshend, b 1541 (of Ludlow, Salop, England)

6. Grace Townshend, b 1542 (of Ludlow, Salop, England)

7. Female Townshend, b ca 1543 (of Ludlow, Salop, England)

8. Robert Townshend, b 1545 (of Ludlow, Salop, England) d 28 Aug 1614

9. Bridget Townshend, b 1547 Paynham, Norfolk, England.

10. Alice Townshend, b 1551 (of Ludlow, Salop, England) -------------------- TOWNSEND LINE - FIRST GENERATION

ROBERT (TOWNSEND) TOWNSHEND

Birth: 1512 in of, Ludlow, Shropshire, England

Death: 8 Feb 1556 in Salop

Burial: 8 Feb 1555/1556 Ludlow Church

Marriage 1 Alice POPPY b: 1510 in of, Ludlow, Shropshire, England

Married: 1 Oct 1534 in of England

Children

1. TOWNSEND b: ABT 1543 in England 2. Alice TOWNSHEND b: 1551 in England 3. THOMAS TOWNSHEND b: 1533/1534 in Bracon ash, Norfolk, England 4. Isaac TOWNSHEND b: ABT 1535 in Eng. 5. Henry TOWNSHEND b: 1537 in of, Ludlow, Shropshire, England 6. Thomasine TOWNSHEND b: 1539 in Ludlow, Salop, Eng. 7. Anne TOWNSHEND b: 1541 in of, Ludlow, Shropshire, England 8. Grace TOWNSHEND b: ABT 1542 in of, Ludlow, Shropshire, England 9. TOWNSHEND b: ABT 1543 in of, Ludlow, Shropshire, England 10. Robert TOWNSHEND b: 1545 in of, Ludlow, Shropshire, England 11. Bridget TOWNSHEND b: 1547 in Raynham, Norfolk, Eng.v 12. Anne (Alice) TOWNSHEND b: 1529 in of, Ludlow, Shropshire, England source: freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~parisho/t/townsend.html

--------------------

ROBERT TOWNSHEND was born 1512 in (Ludlow, Shopshire, England), died on 08 Feb 1555-56 in Salop, England, and was buried in Ludlow, Shopshire, England. He married on 01 Oct 1534 to Alice Poppy.

References:

Children of Robert Townshend and Alice Poppy

1. THOMAS TOWNSHEND, b 1533-1534 Bracon Ash, Norwich, Norfolk, England d 12 Jun 1591

2. Isaac Townshend, b ca 1535

3. Henry Townshend, b1537 (of Ludlow, Salop, England) d 09 Dec 1621 Conde, Salop, England, buried Conde, Salop, England

4. Thomasine Townshend, b 1539 Ludlow, Salop, England d Billingford, Norfolk, England

5. Anne Townshend, b 1541 (of Ludlow, Salop, England)

6. Grace Townshend, b 1542 (of Ludlow, Salop, England)

7. Female Townshend, b ca 1543 (of Ludlow, Salop, England)

8. Robert Townshend, b 1545 (of Ludlow, Salop, England) d 28 Aug 1614

9. Bridget Townshend, b 1547 Paynham, Norfolk, England.

10. Alice Townshend, b 1551 (of Ludlow, Salop, England) -------------------- Justice of the Peace, Sergeant-at-Law, Lord Chief Justice of Chester. Lived in Ludlow, Shropshire. Knighted in 1545. -------------------- Justice of the Peace, Sergeant-at-Law, Lord Chief Justice of Chester. Lived in Ludlow, Shropshire. Knighted in 1545.

view all 25

Robert Townshend's Timeline

1512
1512
Ludlow, Shropshire, England
1519
1519
Age 7
Norland, Yorkshire, England
1525
1525
Age 13
1529
1529
Age 17
Ludlow, Shropshire, England
1533
1533
Age 21
Dorset, England
1534
October 1, 1534
Age 22
Ludlow, Shropshire, England
1535
1535
Age 23
Bracon Ash, Norfolk, England
1537
1537
Age 25
Ludlow, Shropshire, England
1539
1539
Age 27
Ludlow, Salop, England
1543
1543
Age 31
Ludlow, Shropshire, England