Robert Wendell Van Dyke (1918 - 2000)

‹ Back to Van Dyke surname

Is your surname Van Dyke?

Research the Van Dyke family

Robert Wendell Van Dyke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Bob"
Place of Burial: Buffalo, New York
Birthplace: East Canton, Bradford, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Penn Yan, Yates, New York, United States
Managed by: Jonathan C Cross
Last Updated:

About Robert Wendell Van Dyke

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=105082545&ref=wvr

http://www.joycetice.com/obitcemb/ecanobitv.htm

ROBERT W. VANDYKE age 82, died Monday, July 3, 2000 in Penn Yan, N.Y. He was born April 2, 1918 in East Canton, Pa., and was the son of the Rev. Ellroy D. and Harriett Boyd VanDyke. During World War II he was in the U.S. Army in the European Theater and received the Bronze Star and five battle stars. He was a graduate of Syracuse University and a member of the Equality Club of Buffalo and the Williamsville United Methodist Church. Bob was with Nationwide Insurance for 33 years and retired as divisional claims manager in 1982. He is survived by his wife of 57 years, Edith L. VanDyke; children, Janet (Martin) Huisjen of Boulder, Colo., Jean VanDyke of North Rome, Marilyn (Clive) Tunnicliffe of Chapel Hill, N.C., Robert E. (Trudy) VanDyke of San Mateo, Calif.; five grandchildren, Derek and Kati Huisjen, Luke Tunnicliffe and Robert M. and Samuel G. VanDyke; a sister, Helen (Robert) Westover of Midlothian, Va. and Barbara V. Wolfe of Canandaigua, N.Y.; a brother, E. Boyd (Dorothy) VanDyke of Keuka Park, N.Y. and several nieces and nephews. Friends and relatives are invited to attend his memorial service on July 21, 2000 at 10:30 a.m. at the Penn Yan United Methodist Church with the Rev. Thomas Wolfe and the Rev. K. Wayne Butler officiating. Burial will be at East Canton Cemetery. In lieu of flowers memorials may be made to a charity of one’s choice. Arrangements are by Townsend-Wood Funeral Chapel in Penn Yan. –Towanda Daily Review

married c.1943

view all

Robert Wendell Van Dyke's Timeline

1918
April 2, 1918
East Canton, Bradford, Pennsylvania, United States
2000
July 3, 2000
Age 82
Penn Yan, Yates, New York, United States
????
????
Canton, Bradford, Pennsylvania