Robert Whyte, of Yatley (c.1371 - c.1467) MP

‹ Back to Whyte surname

Is your surname Whyte?

Research the Whyte family

Robert Whyte, of Yatley's Geni Profile

Records for Robert Whyte

140,091 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Robert White"
Birthplace: Yatley, Farnham, Surrey, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Farnham, Surrey, England, (Present UK)
Occupation: Merchant
Managed by: Sammy Taylor
Last Updated:

About Robert Whyte, of Yatley

That his father's name was John is probable, considering how it runs in the family. That his father was a John or Johannes White who married Sarah unknown is uncertain, but not unlikely.

Robert Whyte (c. 1371-c. 1467) is the first reliably documented member of this particular family.

http://www.geni.com/people/Johannes-White-of-Surrey/6000000000953567854 may possibly be his younger brother, or a nephew, or a cousin.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Robert White who died in 1467 in Farnham was the great great grandfather of Sir Thomas and Sybil his sister. This Robert White had been born in Yateley. According to the Herald's Visitations for Hampshire in 1530, 1575 and 1622-34. Robert White was a merchant who first moved to Sandwich, became Mayor of the Staple of Calais, and then finally moved to Farnham where he died. Curtis therefore identifies him as Robert Whyte, Mayor of Sandwich, 1434, 1435 and 1436, and one of the two 'Barons or Burgesses of Parliament for Sandwich' chosen 9 Sep 1435 to attend Henry 6th's 14th Parliament held 10 Oct 1435. The Visitation also states that this Robert purchased the Manor of South Warnborough.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTE: Robert White (WHYTE) of Yeatley and Farnham b. 1371 Yateley, Hants, England. d 14 May 1464 Farnham, Surrey, England md Alecia / Alice LYNHORNE 1421 Swanborne [today’s South Warnborough], Hmpshr, Eng [b. Abt 1373 Of Swanborne, Hampshire, England ] ---Winchester Public Record Office, the Herald’s Report, Robert married one Alice LYNHORNE. [source John White 11-2006 email copy on file] ---OCCUPATION: Merchant and Mayor of the Staple of Calais ---He made his home at various times in the counties of Hampshire, Kent, and Surrey in the middle of the fifteenth century. Residence 1: Yatley, Hampshire, England 2: 1461 - 1462 Farnham, Surrey, England 3: Sandwich, Kent, England .. ---Quartering: Gu. on a chev. ar. betw. three shackle-bolts, fessewise, or, as many Cornish choughs ppr., all within a bordure engr. of the third, charged with eights pellets, for Fenrother. ---Robert White, M.P., of Farnham and Paddington, Surrey, Sandwich, Kent, Bedenham in Alverstoke, Pennington in Milford, and Rockford in Ellingham, Hampshire, merchant of the Staple of Calais. [This blazon is different from White of Swanborne and Hutton, but shows the same pattern of a chevron between three identical charges.]

view all

Robert Whyte, of Yatley's Timeline

1371
1371
Yatley, Farnham, Surrey, England, (Present UK)
1421
1421
Age 50
Surrey, England, (Present UK)
1422
1422
Age 51
Swanborne, Hampshire, England
1435
1435
Age 64
Probably Farnham, Surrey, England, (Present UK)
1467
1467
Age 96
Farnham, Surrey, England, (Present UK)
1993
May 20, 1993
Age 96
1995
May 13, 1995
Age 96
1996
August 30, 1996
Age 96
September 26, 1996
Age 96
????