Robert de Courtenay, Baron of Okehampton

Is your surname de Courtenay?

Research the de Courtenay family

Robert de Courtenay, Baron of Okehampton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert de Courtenay, Baron of Okehampton

Nicknames: "Robert /Courtenay/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Okehampton Castle, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Dorset, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Ford Abbey, Devonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Renaud II de Courtenay and Hawise Avis d´Avranches or de Courcy, Heiress of Okehampton
Husband of Mary de Vernon de Reviers de Prieux de Courtenay
Father of Hawise de Gatesden and John de Courtenay, Baron of Okehampton
Brother of Isabelle De Courtenay; Egelina de Courtenay; Renaud III de Courtenay; Henry de Courtenay and Peter de Courtenay

Occupation: 1170ALTB 3 CHILDREN WILLIAM HAWISE JOHN, Sheriff of Devon, Sir, Baron of Oakhampton
Managed by: Terry Jackson (Switzer)
Last Updated:

About Robert de Courtenay, Baron of Okehampton

Sir Robert de Courtenay, Knight, b abt 1183, of Okehampton, Devonshire, England, d 26 Jul 1242, Iwerne, Dorset, England. He md Mary de Vernon/Reviers abt 1209, daughter of Sir William de Vernon, Earl of Devon, and Maud/Mabel de Beaumont. Children of Robert de Courtenay and Mary de Vernon were:

  • •Hawise de Courtenay b abt 1212, of Okehampton, Devonshire, England, d bef 8 Apr 1269. She md [1] John de Neville abt 1230, son of Hugh de Neville and Joan de Cornhill. She md [2] Sir John de Gatesden, Knight.
  • •Sir John de Courtenay, Lord of Okehampton, b 26 Jul 1224 , of Okehampton, Devonshire, England, d 3 May 1274. He md Isabel de Vere abt 1245, daughter of Sir Hugh de Vere, Earl of Oxford, Knight, Master Chamberlain, and Hawise de Quincy.

http://www.geneajourney.com/crtney.html

===

Sir Robert de COURTENAY Baron of Oakhampton (1183-1242) [Pedigree] Son of Renaud (Reginald) de COURTENAY Seigneur Courtenay (1125-1194) and Hawise de COURCY (1135-1219)

      Baron Oakhampton, Viscount Devonshire, Governor of the Castle of
      Exeter, Governor of Bridgnorth, Sheriff of Oxfordshire.
   b. ABT 1183
   b. 1170
   r. Okehampton, Devon, Eng.
   d. 26 Jul 1242, Iwerne, Dorset, Eng.
   d. 26 Jul 1242
   d. ABT 27 Jul 1242-3

Married Mary de VERNON Courtenay (1196-)

Children: 1. Sir John de COURTENAY Baron of Oakhampton (-1274) m. Isabel de VERE (-1298) 2. Hawise de COURTENAY (1222-1269) m. John de GATESDEN (1222-)

References: [AR7],[GENSERV],[MRL],[CP],[RoyalD],[BurkeP], [WallopFH],[RD500],[CharlemagneP],[MCS4],[APC]

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~pmcbride/rfc/gw22.htm#I14770

--------------------

Robert Courtenay (M)

d. 26 July 1242, #913

    Robert Courtenay was the son of Renaud Courtenay and Hawise (?). Robert Courtenay married Mary Redvers, daughter of William Redvers Earl of Devon and Mabirie (Mabel?) Beaumont. Robert Courtenay died on 26 July 1242.
    Child of Robert Courtenay and Mary Redvers:
   John Courtenay+   d. 3 May 1274 

--------------------

Robert de Courtenay1

M, #9224, d. 26 July 1242

Last Edited=2 May 2008

    Robert de Courtenay was the son of Renaud de Courtenay and Hawise de Crucy, Lady of Okehampton.1 He married Mary de Vernon, daughter of William de Reviers, 5th Earl of Devon and Mabile de Beaumont.1 He died on 26 July 1242.1
    Robert de Courtenay gained the title of Lord of Sutton Courtenay [feudal baron].1 He gained the title of Lord of Okehampton [feudal baron].1 In 1215 he was granted the right to coin tin in Devon and Cornwall, by King John.1 On 31 July 1219 he inherited the great Honour of Okehampton from his mother, amounting to 92 kngihts' fees.1 He held the office of Castellan of Oxford.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Devon.1 He was Sheriff of Oxfordshire.1 He held the office of Castellan of Exeter.1

Child of Robert de Courtenay and Mary de Vernon

John de Courtenay+ d. 3 May 12741

Citations

[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1122. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

-------------------- He was the governor of the castle at Exeter.

In 1214, he was made governor of Bridgnorth in Shropshire.

In 1215, he was made sheriff of Oxfordshire and governor of the castle at Oxford.

At the same time, King John committed to him the coinage of tin in Devonshire and Cornwall [Colonial and Revolutionary Lineages of America, Vol. 1, p. 317].

Sources

Some Courtenay history in THE ANCIENT FAMILY OF WYKE OF NORTH WYKE, CO. DEVON

Thomas Westcote. A view of Devonshire in MDCXXX, with a pedigree of most of its gentry online

Origins and Early History of the Courtney Family

view all 34

Robert de Courtenay, Baron of Okehampton's Timeline

1170
1170
Devon, England, United Kingdom
1213
1213
Age 43
Okehampton,,Devon,England
1222
1222
Age 52
Okehampton, Devon, England
1224
July 26, 1224
Age 54
Okehampton, Devon, England
1242
July 26, 1242
Age 72
Dorset, England, United Kingdom
July 28, 1242
Age 72
Ford Abbey, Devonshire, England
1924
January 8, 1924
Age 72
January 8, 1924
Age 72
January 8, 1924
Age 72
January 8, 1924
Age 72