Robert de Ferrers, 2nd Earl of Derby

Is your surname de Ferrers?

Research the de Ferrers family

Robert de Ferrers, 2nd Earl of Derby's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Robert de Ferrers, 2nd Earl of Derby

Also Known As: "2nd Earl Of /Derby/", "2nd Earl Derby"
Birthplace: Derbyshire, England
Death: Died in Warwickshire, England
Place of Burial: Abbey Of, Merevale, Warwickshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert de Ferrers, 1st Earl of Derby, Lord of Tutbury; Robert De Ferrers; Hawise de Ferrers, Countess of Derby and H. De Ferrers, Countess of Derby
Husband of ??? Ferrers (Ferrieres), Countess of Derby and Margaret Peverel
Father of William de Ferrers, 3rd Earl of Derby; Walkelin de Ferrers; Isolda de Beauchamp, of Derby; Matilda De Verdon, Lady of Derby; Henry de Ferrers and 2 others
Brother of William Ferrers; Walcheline de Ferrers; Maud (Matlida) De Verdon, of Derby; daughter of Robert de Ferrers and Miss De de Ferrers

Occupation: 2nd Earl of Derby
Managed by: Hannelore Caulk Scheu
Last Updated:

About Robert de Ferrers, 2nd Earl of Derby

Name: Robert de Ferrers, 2nd Earl of Derby

  1. Birth: Abt 1100 in Tutbury, Derbyshire, England
  2. Death: Bef 1160 in Mervale, Warwickshire, England 1 1

Father: Robert De Ferrers b: 1062 in Tutbury, Devonshire, England Mother: Hawise De Vitre b: 1069-1078 in Vitre, Brittany, France

Marriage 1 Margaret Peverel b: 1114-1115 in Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England daughter of Lord of Nottingham William Peverel the Younger and Avice de Lancaster

  • Married: Abt 1135 in of Nottinghamshire, England


  1. William, 3rd Earl of Derby. b. abt 1135-1140 in Ferriers-Saint-Hilaire, France; d. 1160 m. Sibyl de Braose
  2. Walkelin, b abt 1140, d. 1189. Siege of Acre, Palestiine m. Goda de Tosny
  3. Isolde, b. abt 1142, m. Stephen de Beauchamp
  4. Matilde, b. abt 1143 m. Bertram de Verdun
  5. Robert, b. abt 1144
  6. Hugo, b. abt 1146
  7. Henry, b. abt 1148.

Bio: Robert II de Ferrers, 2nd Earl of Derby, a younger but eldest surviving son of Robert de Ferrers, 1st Earl of Derby, and his wife Hawise, succeeded his father as Earl of Derby in 1139. (William the older brother had been murdered in London some time before) He was head of a family which controlled a large part of Derbyshire including an area later known as Duffield Frith.

Little is known of Robert's life, other than his generosity to the church. In 1148, he established Merevale Abbey in Warwickshire, England, where he requested to be buried in an ox hide. The stone effigies of Robert and his wife, Margaret Peverel, lie in the gatehouse chapel of Merevale Abbey, near the village of Atherstone.

He founded the Priory of Derby, which later moved to Darley Abbey, and its Abbot was granted many privileges in Duffield Forest and Chase.

He continued his father's attempts to play a role in the civil war commonly called The Anarchy that arose because of the contesting claims of Empress Matilda and Stephen of England. The family's support for Stephen led to him being awarded the revenues of the Borough of Derby in 1139, though in 1149 Stephen then granted the Borough to the Earl of Chester

He finally threw in his lot with the future Henry II after Tutbury Castle was besieged in 1153. However when Henry came to the throne in 1154, he withdrew de Ferrers' right to use the title of Earl or to receive the "third penny" on the profits of the county.

He died in 1162 and was succeeded by his son William de Ferrers, 3rd Earl of Derby.

view all 33

Robert de Ferrers, 2nd Earl of Derby's Timeline

May 27, 1090
Derbyshire, England
Age 44
Nottinghamshire, UK
Age 45
Derby, England
Age 45
Tutbury, Staffordshire, England
Age 48
Derbyshire, England

Became Second Earl of Derby upon death of his father.

Age 50
Derby (Lincolnshire) England
Age 52
Age 54
Age 57
Derby, Derbyshire, England
Age 61
Ferrers, Derbyshire, England