Robert de Mortimer, of Richard's Castle

Is your surname de Mortimer?

Research the de Mortimer family

Robert de Mortimer, of Richard's Castle's Geni Profile

Records for Robert de Mortimer

127,086 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert de Mortimer, of Richard's Castle

Also Known As: "Baron Of Burford"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Richard's Castle, Herefordshire, England
Death: Died in Richards Castle, Herefordshire, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Cathedral, Worcester, Worcestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Hugh de Mortimer of Richard's Castle, Baron of Burford
Husband of Joyce la Zouche
Father of Eleanor de Mortimer; William de Mortimer, Baron Zouche of Mortimer; Hugh de Mortimer, Baron Mortimer; Isabel De Mortimer; Eleanor De Mortimer and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Robert de Mortimer, of Richard's Castle

http://www.geneajourney.com/mortimrz.html#robt -------------------- ROBERT DE MORTIMER, son and heir, aged 22 and more at his father's death. He had livery of his inheritance in December 1274. In 1277 he was summoned for military service in Wales, which he performed himself (for 3 knights' fees) with 5 servientes, including William and Hugh de Mortimer; and was summoned to serve again in person in 1282 and 1283. After the death of Roger de Mortimer of Wigmore Robert, as one of the Lords Marchers, was directed to put himself under the orders of Roger Lestrange. He is said to have been one of those who slew Llewelyn, Prince of Wales, in a chance encounter at Builth in December 1282. In June 1283 he was summoned to the assembly at Shrewsbury, and in the same year, in reward for his good service in the expedition to Wales, his debts to the Crown were remitted. He had licence to hunt the fox, hare, badger and cat in the forests of Essex. He married Joyce, daughter and heir of William DE LA ZOUCHE, who had Norton in Northants and other manors. He died 7 April 1287, and was buried next day in Worcester Cathedral, before the altar of Saints Simon and Jude. Dower was assigned to his widow Joyce in November 1287. She was buried near him, 13 March 1289/90.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

ROBERT DE MORTIMER, BARON OF BURFORD

In 1278, under Staffordshire, it was recorded that Robert Mortimer owed 100 pounds relief for his barony. Presumably, this had been owing since he acquired BURFORD. No deeds have been uncovered so far of Robert's part in the first Welsh War of King Edward I in 1276 - 7, but in December 1282 he was part of the Marcher army that moved to meet and destroy Prince Llywelyn's invasion of central Wales. The statement that Robert Mortimer was the nephew of the Mortimers of Wigmore has led some authorities into making a direct link between the two families. However, this is far more likely to simply echo the Ferrers connection, which in fact was not a blood relationship at all. In the aftermath of their victory over the prince in Wales, Robert confirmed the charter whereby Edmund Mortimer of Wigmore granted to Walter Hackelutel all the land late of Gruffyd ab Owain in Elfael Uwch Mynydd (Aberedw) on 25 June 1285.

Robert Mortimer of Burford died, aged only 34, before 22 July 1287 when an inquisition was held into his lands. As war was then being waged in south Wales against Rhys ap Maredudd, it is possible that Robert fell in action. Certainly, royal records repeatedly mention the good military service he had given the king. Robert was succeeded by his underage son and heir, another Hugh Mortimer, who held BURFORD BARONY until his untimely death by poison in 1304.

www.castles99.ukprint.com/Essays/richards.html

view all 16

Robert de Mortimer, of Richard's Castle's Timeline

1246
1246
Richard's Castle, Herefordshire, England
1265
1265
Age 19
Richard's Castle, Herefordshire, England
1270
1270
Age 24
Of, , Devonshire, England
1271
1271
Age 25
Richards Castle, Herefordshire, England
1274
1274
Age 28
England, United Kingdom
1275
1275
Age 29
Of, Richard's Castle, Herefordshire, England
1278
1278
Age 32
Richards Castle,,Herefordshire,England
1287
April 7, 1287
Age 41
Richards Castle, Herefordshire, England, United Kingdom
April 8, 1287
Age 41
Cathedral, Worcester, Worcestershire, England
1319
1319
Age 41
Wayland, Norfolk, England