Robert de Newburgh, I

Is your surname de Newburgh?

Research the de Newburgh family

Robert de Newburgh, I's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Robert de Newburgh, I

Also Known As: "Robert Novoburgo"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Normandy France
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry de Newberg de Beaumont, 1st Earl of Warwick and Marguerite du Perche, Countess of Warwick
Husband of Godehildis de Toeny
Father of Richard de Beaumont; Henry de Newburgh and Raoul de Newburgh
Brother of Roger de Beaumont, 2nd Earl of Warwick; Rotrou Bishop Of Evreux, Archbishop of Rouen; Geoffroy de Beaumont; Henri de Beaumont and Agnes de Beaumont

Managed by: stanley w. duke, jr.
Last Updated:

About Robert de Newburgh, I

ROBERT DE NEWBURGH: born about 1100, succeeded to his father's estates in Ponteaudemer, Normandy, where he resided, served as seneschall of that Dukedom, and received from King Henry I. of England the grant of the manor of Winfrith in Dorsetshire. He was a great benefactor of the Abbey of Bec in Normandy where late in life he became a monk; and dying 30 Aug. 1159, was buried in that monastery. The name of his wife was GODELBREDA

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ From Medlands:

ROBERT de Neubourg [Novoburgo] (-30 Aug [or 12 Sep] 1159). His parentage is stated by Orderic Vitalis[1213]. He succeeded to his father's lands in Normandy and held Neubourg from the Comte de Meulan. A charter dated to [1144] records the agreement relating to "la banlieue de Cambremer" made by "Robertus de Curceio et Robertus de Novo Burgo" in favour of the church of Bayeux[1214]. “R. comes de Warwick” donated property to Warwick St Mary by undated charter witnessed by “Roberto de Novoburgo, G. fratre eius, Gundreda comitissa, Turstino de Montfort…”[1215]. The marriage settlement of "Rogerus comes Warr…Agnetem filiam meam" and "Gaufrido camerario" is undated, witnessed by "…Roberto fratre meo et Gaufrido et Henrico…Willelmus de Glint[ona]…Hug[one] de Glint[ona] et Maur[icio] fratre eius…"[1216]. He was chief steward and governor of Normandy 1154 to 1159[1217]. The necrology of the church of Evreux records the death "30 Aug" of "Robertus de Novo Burgo frater Rotrodi episcopi qui dedit quandam masuram apud Sanctum Gaudum"[1218]. [The necrology of the church of Evreux records the death "12 Sep" of "Robertus de Novo Burgo"[1219].] m GODECHILDE de Tosny, daughter of RALPH de Tosny & his wife Adelisa of Huntingdon (-17 Oct after 1143). Guillaume de Jumièges names "la sœur de Roger du Ternois, fille de Raoul II, Godechilde" as wife of "Robert de Neubourg" younger brother of "Roger comte de Warwick"[1220]. According to Robert of Torigny[1221], this was the same Godechilde who married Baudouin de Boulogne King of Jerusalem, but he is clearly confusing her with her aunt of the same name who allegedly married Robert de Beaumont Comte de Meulan as her first husband[1222]. "Robert de Novoburgo" donated property to the abbey of Bec-Hellouin with the consent of his mother countess Margaret, his wife Godeheld and his sons Henry and Ralf, by charter dated 1143[1223]. The necrology of the church of Evreux records the death "17 Oct" of "Godeheut uxor domini Roberti de Novo Burgo"[1224]. Robert & his wife had three children

view all

Robert de Newburgh, I's Timeline

Age 4
Warwick, Warwickshire, England
Age 37
N, France
Age 59
Normandy France