Robert de Roos, Knight (c.1406 - c.1465) MP

‹ Back to de Roos surname

Is your surname de Roos?

Research the de Roos family

Sir Robert Roos of Gedney's Geni Profile

Records for Robert de Roos

857,054 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Robert Roos", "Robert de Ros"
Birthplace: St. Christopher's Parish, London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Pebworth, Worcestershire, England
Managed by: Kerry L. Cunningham
Last Updated:

About Robert de Roos, Knight

Robert (de ROS) Roos

  

•Born about 1406

•Died

Marriages and children

◦Married to Joan Skelton ca 1410, with

•Eleanor 1432-/1509

Robert De Ros [Parents] was born in 1407 in St. Christopher, London, England. He married Joan Skelton.

Joan Skelton [Parents] was born in 1410 in Cumberland, England. She married Robert De Ros.

They had the following children:

  F i Eleanor De Ros 

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~elessar5/pafg2464.htm#233058

========================

Family Group Record FamilySearch™ Ancestral File v4.19

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Husband's Name

Robert ROOS OR DE ROS (AFN:FBW6-JH)  Pedigree   
Born:  Abt. 1406  Place:  <St. Christopher, London, Engl>    
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wife's Name

Joan SKELTON (AFN:FBW6-KN)  Pedigree   
Born:  Abt. 1410  Place:  <St. Christopher, London, Engl>   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Children

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1.  Sex  Name    
 F Eleanor ROOS (AFN:84X6-1F)  Pedigree   
   Born:  23 Jun 1432   Place:  St. Christopher, London, Engl   
   Died:  Bef. 1509   Place:    
   Buried:    Place:  Basing, Hampshire, England  
=================================================

Name: Robert DE ROS

Given Name: Robert

Surname: DE ROS

Suffix: Of Gedney & Irby Ros

Sex: M

Birth: Abt 1406 in St. Christopher, London, England

Death: 1463 in Witherslack, Westmorland, England

_UID: F5341407280A4732A375E744C840C2060218

Change Date: 28 Sep 2005 at 19:14

Father: William DE ROS b: Abt 1368

Mother: Margaret FITZ ALAN DE ARUNDEL b: 1365 in Arundel, Sussex, England

Marriage 1 Joan SKELTON b: Abt 1410 in Cumb, Eng.

Married: Abt 1428

Change Date: 6 Jul 2000

Children

Eleanor ROS b: 23 Jun 1432 in Saint Christopher's, Bread Street, London, England

Thomas DE ROOS b: 1430 in Witherslack, Westmorland, England

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=rwfurtaw&id=I25832

view all

Sir Robert Roos of Gedney's Timeline

1406
1406
London, Middlesex, England
1428
1428
Age 22
Lincolnshire, England
1432
June 23, 1432
Age 26
Saint Christopher's, Bread Street, London, Greater London, England
1465
1465
Age 59
Pebworth, Worcestershire, England
????
Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom